Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deposition of zinc in activated carbon from anthracite and palm-oil shell activated by zinc chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกสะสมของซิงก์ในถ่านกัมมันต์จากแอนทราไซต์ และกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Yanyong Chuanuwatanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1389
Abstract
The research was the study of deposition of zine in the process of preparation of activated carbon from anthracite and palm-oil shell by zine chloride activation in a fixed bed reactor. The palm-oil shell was cabonized at 400 °C for 1 hr. Then, the chars and anthracite were soaked in zinc chloride solution before activation. The studied variables were temperature, time, palm-oil shell char particle size and concentration of zine chloride. The optimum condition for activation was 1.18-2.36 mm of palm-oil shell char and anthracite for the particle size of 0.80-0.90 mm, at 800°C for 3hr, 40% concentration of zine chloride. The prepared activated carbon from anthracite gave yield of 30.13%, bulk density of 0.5879 g/cm³ | iodine number of 860.35 mg/g, methylene blue number of 583.03 mg/g, B.E.T. surface area of 1026.99 m² /g and 0.20% deposition of zinc. For the prepared activated carbon from palm-oil shell obtained yield of 33.83%, bulk density of 0.5063 g/cm³ | iodine number of 1069.10 mg/g, methylene blue number of 600.25 mg/g, B.E.T. surface area of 1099.10 m² /g and 0.20% deposition of zinc. This activated carbon prepared from two types of raw material, could be used in commercial (iodine adsorption at least 600 mg/g) and food grade industry, because it has very low concentration of zine in product which is acceptable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตกสะสมของซิงก์ที่มาจากกระบวนการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากแอนทราไซต์และกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันโดยกระบวนการเตรียมประกอบด้วยการคาร์บอไนซ์และการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง เริ่มต้นด้วยคาร์บอไนซ์กะลาปาล์มน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 400 °C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำถ่านชาร์ที่ได้และแอนทราไซด์แช่ในสารละลายซิงก์คลอไรด์ก่อนนำไปกระตุ้น ตัวแปรที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา ขนาดของถ่านชาร์ของกะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน และความเข้มข้นของซิงก์คลอไรด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นคือ ถ่านชาร์ของกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันขนาด 1.18-2.36 มิลลิเมตรและแอนทราไซต์ขนาด 0.80-0.90 มิลลิเมตร, กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 800 °C เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง, ความเข้มข้นของซิงก์คลอไรด์ร้อยละ 40 โดยมวล ถ่านกัมมันต์จากแอนทราไซต์มีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 30.13, ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.5879 g/cm³ | ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 860.35 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 583.35 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 583.03 mg/g, พื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 1026.99 m² /g และมีซิงก์ตกสะสมร้อยละ 0.20 ของซิงค์ที่เริ่มต้น สำหรับถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันมีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 33.83, ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.5063 g/cm³, ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 1069.10 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 600.25 mg/g, พื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 1099.10 m² /g และมีซิงก์ตกสะสมร้อยละ 0.20 ของซิงก์ที่เริ่มต้น ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้จากวัตถุดิบทั้งสอบชนิดนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในทางการค้า (ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนมากกว่า 600 mg/g) และใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารได้เพราะมีความเข้มข้นของซิงก์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่ำ ซึ่งยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License