Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plasma catalytic production of methanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมทานอลภายใต้สภาวะพลาสมาและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mallinson, Richard G.
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1456
Abstract
Thesis (M.ScThe partial oxidation of methane (POM) for converting methane into oxygenate compounds has been intensively studied by many researchers. The present study was carried out to investigate the conversion of methane in the catalyst packed bed reactor under ac coronal discharge. A typical methanol synthesis catalyst prepared by coprecipitation technique, Cu/ZnO. Was used in this study. All the experiments were carried out at atmospheric pressure and room temperature. The combination of catalyst and ac corona discharge gave the feasibility of methane conversion at atmospheric conditions. Although the amount of methanol produced was small, other useful chemicals such as synthesis gas were found in the product stream. The oxygen partial partial pressure had an effect on both the methane conversion and product selectivity of the plasma promoted catalytic reactions. Methane conversion and product selectivity increased with decreasing total flow rate. Increasing the applied voltage also increased the methane conversion. But showed a saturation effect due to an insufficient of oxygen. Non-catalytic system gave much higher methane conversion than the catalytic system and produced product mainly consisted of C2 hydrocarbons. .) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์บางส่วนของมีเทนเพื่อเปลี่ยนมีเทนเป็นประกอบของออกซิเจนได้ถูกศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางโดยนักวิจัยหลายกลุ่ม การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพคเบดภายใต้สภาวะสนามไฟฟ้ากระแสกลับแบบโคโรนา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อการผลิตเมทานอลคือคอปเปอร์บนซิงค์ออกไซด์ ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม การทดลองกระทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิห้อง การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกันกับสภาวะสนามไฟฟ้าแบบโคโรนาสามารถทำให้มีเทนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ แม้ว่าปริมาณเมทานิลที่ผลิตได้จะมีปริมาณน้อยแต่สารเคมีที่เป็นประโยชน์ชนิดอื่น เช่น ซินเทซิสก๊าซ (synthesis gas) สามารถพบได้ในก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์ ความเข้มขนของออกซิเจนมีผลต่อทั้งอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนและสภาพการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในปฏิกิริยาแบบมีตัวเร่งภายใต้การสนับสนุนของพลาสมา อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนและสภาพการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลดปริมาณการไหลของสารตั้งต้น การเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นแต่จะพบการอิ่มตัวเนื่องจากความไม่พอเยงของปริมาณออกซิเจน ปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่ใช่ตัวเร่งจะให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนมากกว่าปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้ตัวเร่งและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่คือ อีเทน เอทิลีน และ อะเซติลีน
Share
COinS