Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foaming of nonionic surfactants below and above the cloud point
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำและเหนืออุณหภูมิขุ่น
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1459
Abstract
Foamability and foam stability of nonionic nonyl phenoxypoly (ethyleneoxy) ethanol surfactants with an average of 8, 9 and 10 moles of ethylene oxide per mold of nonyl phenol were experimentally determined over the temperature below and above the cloud point of the surfactants using the Ross-Miles test method. It was found that foamability of all the three surfactants decreased dramatically above their cloud point is due to the presence of the coacervate phase which acts as an antifoam. Comparison of spreading and bridging coefficients of the dilute and coacervate phases shows that the antifoam mechanism of the coacervate phase is due to the bridging mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและความเสถียรของฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ โนนิว ฟรีน๊อกซีโพลี เอทิลีนอ๊อกซี เอทานอล ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยของเอทิลีนอ๊อกไซด์ เท่ากับ 8, 9, 10 โมล ต่อหนึ่งโมลของโนนิวฟรีนอล ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าและสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิขุ่น โดยใช้วิธีรอสไมล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการเกอดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้ง 3 ชนิดจะลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่ออุณหภูมิอยู่ในช่วงสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิขุ่น ณ ที่อุณหภูมิขุ่นสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุจะแยกชั้นออกเป็น 2 ชั้นคือชั้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำและชั้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการลดลงของความสามารถในการเกิดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดฟอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแผ่ตัวและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการเชื่อมต่อของชั้นที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำและชั้นที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูง พบว่ากลไกในการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดฟองของชั้นสารละลายที่มีวามเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงเป็นแบบการเชื่อมต่อ
Share
COinS