Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of isopropyl alcohol by using Pt/TiO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการสลายแบบโฟโตแคตะลิสของสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1460
Abstract
Photocatalytic degradation of isopropyl alcohol was studied by using platinum, titanium (IV) oxide, and platinum loaded on titanium (IV) oxide as photocatalysts. The catalysts were prepared by microemulsion technique, which gave both ultrafine particles and high specific surface area. The semiconductor photocatalysts were suspended in the aqueous solution and the solution was photoirradiated by a 11W low pressure mercury lamp with the wavelength of 100-280 nm. The results showed a negligible activity of platinum or titanium (IV) oxide alone in the dehydrogrnation of isopropyl alcohol but significant activity for platinum loaded on titanium (IV) oxide was found. An important conclusion can then be drawn that Pt sites are required for a better adsorption of isopropyl alcohol while titanium (IV) oxide is necessary for generating electron/hole pairs from UV illumination. Effects of the influencing factors: initial concentration of isopropyl alcohol, catalyst dosages, initial pH, and dissolved oxygen were studied. It was found that the degradation rate of isopropyl alcohol followed a zero-order kinetic expression. The efficient degradation of isopropyl alcohol appeared in the acidic region and the degradation rate increased with increasing catalyst dosage. The dissolved oxygen also had a significant influence on the degradation rate of isopropyl alcohol since it becomes an active species on the photo-catalyst surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสลายของสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ โดยใช้แสงร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม, ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และ แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งตัวนำถูกนำไปกระจายตัวในสารละลายไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ และสาละลายถูกกระตุ้นด้วยพลังงานจากรังสีเหนือม่วงที่ผลิตจากหลอดไฟฟ้าปรอทขนาด 11 วัตต์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 100-280 นาโนเมตร ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสลายสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์เกิดขึ้นได้น้อยมากเมื่อใช้แพลทินัมหรือไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง แต่กลับให้ผลดีมากเมื่อใช้แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปสาระสำคัญได้ว่า สารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์จะถูกดูดซับได้ดีบนผิวแพลทินัม ในขณะที่ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำซึ่งทำหน้าที่ผลิตประจุบวกและลบได้ดีจากการกระตุ้นของรังสีเหนือม่วง ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายของสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และปริมาณออกซิเจนในสารละลายจากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการสลายตัวของสารไอโซโพรพิแอลกอฮอล์เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรด และอัตราการสลายสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรด และอัตราการสลายสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณออกซเจนละลายมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสลายสารไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ เนื่องจากออกซิเจนจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นสารที่ว่องไวบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License