Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Volatile organic compound removal via catalytic combustion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่ระเหยได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการเผาไหม้ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1463
Abstract
Catalytic combustion of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), present in trace concentrations from effluent streams, is a promising air abatement technology. The oxidation of diethylamine (DEA) has been investigated over three types of commercial catalysts, Pt, Pd, and Rh supported on ceramichoneycombed monolith. The palladium (Pd) catalyst was found to be the most active catalyst in terms of DEA oxidation. The conversion to CO2 becomes appreciable in the range of 250 - 280 °C while the percentage of conversion greater than 95 was obtained at about 320 °C. The reaction rate was depended on diethylamine concentration whereas the oxygen concentration did not affect to the reaction rate. By increasing DEA concentration, the reaction rate was increased. The reaction rate was also increased with increasing the reaction temperature. The reaction order with respect to DEA concentration was in the range of 0 to 1 whereas it was found to be close to zero with respect to oxygen concentration. The apparent activation energies of the reaction over the Pd catalyst were determined to be 18.80, 9.85, and 2.14 kcal/mole in the chemical kinetic, pore diffusion, and bulk mass transfer regions, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการเผาไหม้ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยอย่างหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการ กําจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์เคมีที่ระเหยได้จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งมักถูกปล่อยสู่บรรยากาศ เทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวนิยมใช้กันมากเนื่องจากเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ประหยัดและให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงเมื่อ เทียบกับเทคโนโลยีอื่นๆ ที่มีใช้กันมา ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเคชั่นของสารประกอบไดเอธิลเอมีน โดยใช้กระบวนการดังกล่าวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงการค้าสามชนิดที่มีคุณสมบัติช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิด ปฏิกิริยา คือ โลหะแพลทตินัม, พาลาเดียม, และ โรเดียม โดยโลหะดังกล่าวเกาะและกระจายอยู่บน ตัวรองรับชนิดเซรามิกโครงสร้างรูปรังผึ้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะพาลาเดี ยมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของสารประกอบไดเอธิลเอมีน การ เปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไปเป็นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เริ่มเกิดขึ้นในช่วง อุณหภูมิ 250 ถึง 280 องศาเซลเซียส และพบว่าการเปลี่ยนมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 เกิดที่อุณหภูมิ ประมาณ 320 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มของสารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิที่มี ผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารประกอบไดเอทธิลเอมีนเท่านั้นที่มี ผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ส่วนอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยามีผลต่ออัตราการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาโดยการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิส่งผลให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น สําหรับอันดับของ ปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของสารปะกอบไดเอธิลเอมีนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0 ถึง 1 คือ 0.56 และเป็นศูนย์เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจนในช่วงความเข้นข้นที่ศึกษา ค่าพลังงาน กระตุ้นที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะพาลาเดียมพบว่ามีค่า 18.8, 9.85, 2.14 กิโล แคลอรี่ต่อโมล ในช่วงที่กลไกของปฏิกิริยาถูกควบคุมด้วยกลไกทางเคมี กลไลการแพร่ผ่านรูพรุน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และกลไกการถ่ายเทมวลในวัฏภาคของก๊าซมายังผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตามลําดับ
Share
COinS