Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production by autothermal system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1466
Abstract
The hydrogen production by autothermal system of iso-octane over NiCe/Al₂O₃ and NiCr/Al₂O₃ prepared by a co-impregnation method has been investigated under various process conditions. The effects of steam/carbon ratio, oxygen/carbon ratio and reaction temperature were studies on both catalysts. The catalysts were characterized by surface area measurement, SEM, XRD and temperature programmed reduction. The conversions of iso-octane are inhibited when the concentration of steam and oxygen increased. For the NiCe/Al₂O₃ catalyst, it was observed that the H₂/CO ratio of the products was substantially dependent on the steam/carbon ratio upon which increasing the concentration of steam increased such dependence. In contrast. The H₂/CO ratios were slightly effected by increasing oxygen concentrations. For the reactions carried on NiCr/Al₂O₃ both of steam/carbon and oxygen/carbon ratios have strong effects on the H₂/CO ratio. It was observed that the optimum O₂/C ratio and H₂O/C ratio are 0.5 and 2, respectively. Ce and Cr would be excellent promoters of steam reforming catalyst with autothermal system because not only they promote the autothermal reaction but also prevent and reduce the coke formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน โดยระบบความร้อนที่ได้จากตัวเองของไอโซ ออกเทนโดยใช้นิเกิลซึ่งมีซีเรียและโครเมียมเป็นตัวโปรโมเตอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Nice/Al₂O₃ และ NiCr/Al₂O₃)ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองได้จากการเตรียมโดยวิธี co-impregnation การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำและคาร์บอน อัตราส่วน ระหว่างออกซิเจนและคาร์บอน และอุณหภูมิ ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสอง นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ ใช้จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี BET เพื่อหาพื้นที่ของพื้นผิว, XRD, SEM และ Temperature Programmed Reduction. ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiCe/Al₂O₃ พบว่าอัตรา ส่วนระหว่าง ไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (H₂/CO) จะขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำ ต่อคาร์บอน โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้น ข้นของไอน้ำส่วนอัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่ออัตราส่วนระหว่าง ไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiCr/Al₂O₃ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำ ต่อคาร์บอนและ อัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนมีผลต่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งอัตราส่วนทั้งสองจะให้ค่าอัตราส่วนสูงสุดของอัตราส่วนระหว่าง ไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่ 2.0 และ 0.5 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษานีโครเมียมและซีเรีย ค่อนข้างเป็นตัวโปร โมเตอร์ที่ดีในการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยระบบให้ความร้อนได้ด้วยตัวเอง เพราะนอกจากจะช่วยส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบให้ความร้อนได้ด้วยตนเอง ยังช่วยยับยั้งและลด อัตราการเกิดคาร์บอนบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License