Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene polymerization using metallocene catalysts : cocatalyst systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเอทธิลีน โดยใช้เมทาลโลซีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา : ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Third Advisor
Pramote Chaiyavech
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1467
Abstract
Ethylene polymerization by bis(cyclopentadienyl) zirconium dichloride (Cp2ZrCl2)-tris(pentafluorophenyl) borane (B(C6F5)3) catalyst with trimethylaluminum (TMA) has been investigated. The cationic-like active species is formed in the ternary systems of Cp2,ZrCl2, TMA, and B (C6GF5)3. The results show that the productivity andcatalytic activity of Cp2ZrCI2,/B(C6F5)and Cp2,ZrCl2,/TMA are negligible when compared with Cp2,ZrCl2,/B(C6F5)3;/TMA system. The concentration of TMA in the reaction system plays a key role in the catalyst activity. Increasing (Zr] leads to increase in the productivity and the catalyst activity. Furthermore, the order of catalyst injection into the reactor also affects the productivity and activity of the polymerization reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของเอทธิลีนโดยใช้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย บีส ไซโครเพนตะไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ และ ทรีสเพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิลโบเรน กับ ไตรเมททิลอะลูมินัม สารประจุบวกเสมือนซึ่งมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงจะเกิดขึ้นใน ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ประกอบด้วย บีสไซโครเพนตะไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์/ทรีสเพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิลโบ เรน หรือ บีสไซโครเพนตะไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์/ไตรเมททิลอะลูมินัม มีความสามารถ ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและผลผลิตน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยบีสไซ โครเพนตะไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ ทรีสเพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิลโบแรน/ไตรเมททิลอะลูมิ นัม ปริมาณไตรเมททิลอะลูมินัมในระบบการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีผลอย่างมากต่อความสามารถในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียมทําให้ผลผลิตและความ สามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นลําดับในการฉีดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เข้าในหม้อปฏิกิริยาก็มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและผลผลิตของปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอ ลิเมอร์ด้วย
Share
COinS