Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Precipitation, transformation and re-dissolution of calcium-scale inhibitor (HEDP) in porous media
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกตะกอน, การเปลี่ยนรูป และ การลดลายของแคลเซียม-สารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน (HEDP) ในตัวกลางที่มีรูพรุน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1381
Abstract
In oil reservoirs, changes in conditions (such as pH, pressure, and temperature.) of brine and formation water cause various minerals to precipitate out and to form inorganic scale. One of the most effective methods for preventing mineral scale formation in oilfields is downhole injection of chemical scale inhibitors. This study focused on the calcium divalent cation which forms calcium carbonate scale. 1-Hydroxyethylidene-1,1-diphosphonic acid (HEDP) was used as a scale inhibitor because HEDP can combine with Ca2+ to form Ca2+/HEDP precipitates. There are two distinct types of Ca2+/HEDP precipitates: spindle 1:1 and spherical 2:1 types which form at pH=2.0 and 6.0, respectively. The experimental results showed that 1:1 Ca2+/HEDP precipitate transformed to 2:1 precipitate in saturated solution of pH=6.0. Similarly, 2:1 Ca2+/HEDP precipitate placed in a saturated solution of pH=2.0 transformed to the 1: precipitate. Dissolution experiments were conducted using both high and low calcium formation water in a differential reactor. The results showed that the high calcium formation water dissolved the precipitate slower than the low calcium formation water. The results of micromodel experiments showed similar trends of dissolution rate along with the visual observations of the elution process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะ เช่น ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง, ความดัน และ อุณหภูมิ ของน้ำทะเลและน้ำในน้ำใต้ดินภายในแหล่งน้ำมัน เป็นสาเหตุทำให้แร่ธาตุต่าง ๆ ตกตะกอนและเกิดตะกันขึ้น วิธีหนึ่งที่จัดว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการป้องกันการเกิดของตะกรันในแหล่งน้ำมันนี้ คือ การอัดฉีดสารยังยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน ในการศึกษานี้ เน้นธาตุแคลเซียมซึ่งมีวาเลนซีสอง ทำให้เกิดตะกรันแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โดยใช้ 1-Hydroxyethylidene-1, 1-diphosphonic acid (HEDP) เป็นสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน ทั้งนี้เพราะสาร HEDP สามารถรวมตัวกับแคลเซียมเกิดตะกอนของแคลเซียม-HEDP โดยตะกอนของแคลเซียมกับ HEDP ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นที่สภาวะของการเตรียมตะกอนต่างกัน 2 สภาวะ โดยตะกอนที่ได้มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อสาร HEDP เป็น 1:1 ลักษณะเป็นแท่ง และ 2:1 ลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคเล็กกลม ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นที่ pH 2 และ 6 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตะกอนแบบ 1:1 สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นตะกอนแบบ 2:1 เมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายอิ่มตัว pH 2 สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นตะกอนอัตราส่วนแคลเซียมต่อ HEDP 1:1 ได้ การทดลองการละลายตะกอนนี้ได้ทำให้น้ำที่มีปริมาณแคลเซียมสูงละลายตะกอนได้ช้ากว่าน้ำใต้ดินที่มีปริมาณแคลเซียมต่ำ ซึ่งให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันเมื่อศึกษากระบวนการละลายที่ถูกสังเกตในระบบไมโครโมเดล
Share
COinS