Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction of mono-and bimetallic ruthenium catalysts with oxygenated compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะและปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะประกอบรูธิเนียมและทองกับสารที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W.
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1379
Abstract
Characterization and temperature-programmed studies were performed over a series of bimetallic Ru-Au catalysts supported on SiO2 to examine their activity in methanol oxidation. Temperature-programmed reduction (TPR) and temperature-programmed desorption (TPD) of methanol and oxygen were used to probe the surface to understand its adsorption/desorption characteristics and redox characteristics. The relative amount of Ru and Au in these bimetallic catalysts affected their characteristics (TPR and TPD profiles, BET surface areas, surface morphologies observed in SEM micrographs, and XRD patterns) and the catalytic activity in methanol oxidation. Although Au and Ru are immiscible in their bulk state, the TPR profiles, SEM micrographs, and XRD patterns provided evidence for interactions between Ru and Au in the bimetallic catalysts, especially in sample RS091 (3.32% wt Ru, 0.61% wt Au). Compared to other Ru-Au/SiO2 catalysts investigated, catalyst RS091 had the highest BET surface area and was proved to be the best candidate for methanol oxidation. It required the lowest temperature to achieve both methanol conversion levels of 50 and 90%. It also exhibited the lowest apparent activation energy values. After reaction, Ru was oxidized to RuO2 and the active species deriving from the interaction between Ru and Au on silica was still active. The support material also affected on catalyst characteristics and methanol oxidation. No evidence for bimetallic clusters was found on the bimetallic catalysts supported on alumina. Various products in addition to CO2 were found on these catalysts causing the high methanol conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติและโปรแกรมการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเพื่อการหลุดจากผิวดูดซับ (Temperature-Programmed Methods) ถูกศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะประกอบรูธิเนียมและทองบนซิลิกา เพื่อตรวจสอบความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของสารเมธานอล โปรแกรมการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเพื่อการหลุดจากผิวดูดซับ (Temperature-Programmed Desorption) ของเมธานอลและออกซิเจน รวมถึงโปรแกรมการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเพื่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่น (Temperature-Programmed Reduction) ถูกใช้ทดสอบบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้เช่นกันเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติการดูดซับและลักษณะการรีดักชั่น ปริมาณสัมพันธ์ของรูธิเนียมและทองมีผลต่อลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่ ได้แก่ การรีดักชั่น (TPR), การคาย (TPD) รวมถึงพื้นที่ผิว (BET surface area), รูปแบบและโครงสร้าง (SEM micrographs), ลักษณะของผลึก (XRD patterns) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความว่องไวปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นสารเมธานอล ถึงแม้ว่าโลหะสองชนิดนี้จะไม่รวมตัวกันก็ตาม แต่ลัดกษณะของการรีดักชั่น, รูป SEM และ XRD ช่วยชี้ให้เห็นชัดเจนถึงการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างรูธินียมและทองในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่ โดยเฉพาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา RS091 (3.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของรูธิเนียม และ 0.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของทอง) ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดและว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวอื่น ๆ ในการออกซิไดซ์สารเมธานอลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ต้องการอุณหภูมิต่ำสุดในการเปลี่ยนเมธานอลที่ระดับ 50 และ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นต่ำสุดอีกด้วย หลังจากเกิดปฏิกิริยารูธิเนียมถูกออกซิไดซ์เป็นริเนียมออกไซด์ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูธิเนียมบนอะลูมินาถูกทดสอบคุณลักษณะเช่นเดียวกัน พบว่า ตัวสนับสนุนมีผลต่อคุณลักษณะปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของเมธานอล เมธานอลถูกออกซิไดซ์เป็นสารประกอบอื่น ๆ หลากหลายชนิดนอกจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่พบเมื่อใช้ซิลิกาเป็นตัวสนับสนุน นอกจากนี้แล้วรูธิเนียมและทองไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากันบนตัวสนับสนุนอะลูมินานี้
Share
COinS