Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of electron donor and ethylene content on ziegler-natta catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของอิเลคตรอนโดเนอร์และปริมาณแอททีลีน ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิกเลอร์แนตต้า
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mallinson, Richard G
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1375
Abstract
The effects of ethylene content and CHMDMS(Cyclohexylmethyldimethoxysilane) on ethylene propylene copolymerization, with MgCl₂₋ supported TiCl₄ catalyst activated by Al(C₂H₅)₃, have been investigated. The intensity of the effect from ethylene content and CHMDMS concentration depends on amount of ethylene and CHMDMS used. Addition of ethylene and CHMDMS at a proper value leads to properties improved. From the results, it can be concluded that the stereospecificity and the melting temperature are related to ethylene and CHMDMS. These relations may be used for process optimization and also for tailor-made polyolefin grades.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณเอททีลีนและความเข้มข้นของสารCHMDMS (Cyclohexylmethyldimethoxysilan)ต่อผลิตผลของการทำโคโพลิเมอไรซ์ระหว่างเอททีลีน และโพรไพลีนที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมเตตระคลอไรค์บนแมกนีเซียมซับพอร์ทซึ่งถูกทําให้ ว่องไวโดยไตรเอททิลอลูมินัม ผลที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของโคโพลิเมอร์จะมากหรือน้อยขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของเอททีลีนและ สารCHMDMSที่เติมลงไป การเติมสารCHMDMSและเอททีลีนที่อัตราส่วนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในอัตราที่พอเหมาะจะทําให้ได้คุณสมบัติของโคโพลิเมอร์ดีขึ้น จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ค่าสเตอริโอสเปกสิฟิกซิตีและอุณหภูมิในการหลอมเหลวซึ่ง เป็นคุณสมบัติที่สําคัญของโคโพลิเมอร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของเอททีลีน และสารCHMDMSที่ใช้ ทั้งนี้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้สามารถนําไปใช้ในการปรับกระบวนการผลิต ให้เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตามที่ต้องการ
Share
COinS