Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of starch-based high density polyethylene blends containing a prooxidant additive
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงผสมกับแป้งและสารช่วยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Martin, David C.
Second Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Third Advisor
Ellis, John W.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1188
Abstract
Degradation of starch-based high density polyethylene (HDPE) blends containing natural rubber and zinc stearate as a prooxidant additive was studied. The enzymatic degradation of the starch component was investigated using enzyme ∝-amylase and the thermal oxidative degradation of the HDPE component was carried out by heating the polymer blends in an air-forced oven at 80°c and 100°c. The progress of polymer degradation was monitored by measuring the weight loss and characterized using Extrusion Plastimetry, Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and a Universal Testing Machine. After being subjected to heat treatment, pure HDPE and starch-based HDPE were not found to be degraded, while for HDPE containing the prooxidant additive, the polymer was found to be degraded. For enzymatic รณdies, an increase in the starch content of the polymer blends led to an increase in starch hydrolysis. The degradation rate of polymer blends was found to be accelerated by the combination of thermal oxidative degradation and enzymatic degradation rather than by either mechanism operating alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) ผสมแป้งและสารช่วยการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชั่น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยางธรรมชาติและซิงค์สเตรียเรด ถูกนำมาศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยการใช้เอมไซม์แอลฟาอไมเรส และการย่อยสลายโดยความร้อนด้วยการให้ความร้อนกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมในตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 80 และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส การย่อยสลายจะถูกตรวจสอบ โดยการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในดัชนีการไหล, ดัชนีการเกิดหมู่คาร์บอนิล, สมบัติเชิงกล และลดลงของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์ผสม ผลการศึกษาการย่อยสลายโดยความร้อนพบว่า พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่น สูงผสมแป้งที่มีสารช่วยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกชิเดชั่นจะเกิดการย่อยสลายโดยความร้อนได้ ในขณะ ที่พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงและพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงผสมแป้งจะไม่มีการย่อยสลาย ดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้น ส่วนผลการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยเอมไซม์พบว่า ปริมาณของแป้งที่ผสมในพลาสติกมีผลต่ออัตราการย่อยสลาย โดยอัตราการย่อยสลายโดยเอมไซม์จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของแป้งที่ผสมเพิ่มขึ้น และยังศึกษาพบว่า การย่อยสลายโดยความร้อนร่วมกับการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยเอมไซม์ จะมีอัตราการสลายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้รวดเร็วกว่าการย่อยสลาย โดยกระบวนการใดกระบวนการหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS