Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A stability diagram for the onset of HDPE, MDPE and LLDPE sharkskin extrudates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลสำหรับผิวหนังปลาฉลาม (sharkskin) ของพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง กลาง และต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Larson, Ronald G
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1187
Abstract
Sharkskin defect and flow instability of FIDPE, MDPE, and LLDPE polymer melts were studies by capillary and parallel plates rheometers. The onset conditions of HDPE. MDPE, and LLDPE sharkskin were investigated in terms of molecular weight, melt temperature, and die geometry. The recoverable shear (SR), obtained by normalizing the critical wall shear stress with the liquidlike entanglement storage modulus, was found to depend only on material type. Stability diagram of sharkskin defects can be constructed by using the normalized length scale ratio of the sharkskin wavelength (γS) and amplitude (εS) and the recoverable shear (SR). There are two sharkskin boundaries depending on the material type: one unique line for HDPE, and one unique line for LLDPE and MDPE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างแผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลสำหรับผิวหนังปลาฉลาม (sharkskin) ของ พอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง, กลาง และ ต่ำ ของพลาสติกที่หลอมเหลวโดยเครื่อง Capillary and Parallellates Rheometer การเกิดผิว sharkskin ของพอลีเอทลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง กลาง และ ต่ำ ศึกษาในเทอมของ มวลโมเลกุล อุณหภูมิ และ ขนาดของไดล์ (die geometry) เราจะสามารถสร้างแผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลสำหรับผิวหนังปลาฉลาม (sharkskin) ได้โดยการปรับอัตราส่วนค่าความสูงครีบของผิว (ks) และความยาวระหว่างครีบของ ผิว (εS) sharkskin และ recoverable shear (SR) โดยพบว่า แผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลจะแบ่งเป็นสองบริเวณ ขึ้นกับสารที่นำมาทดลองโดย เส้นหนึ่งจะเป็นของพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง (HDPE) และอีกเส้นหนึ่งจะเป็นของพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นกลาง และตํ่า (MDPE and LLDPE)
Creative Commons License