Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Oxygen storage catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาชนิดถ่ายเทออกซิเจน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Erdogan Gulari
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2453
Abstract
We studied the ultimate oxygen storage capacity (OSC) of a model catalyst 0.7%wt.Pt/ x%wt.CeO2/ Al2O3. Determination of OSC was made by contacting the catalyst with CO for one second. We found that the catalyst oxygen stored per mole of CeO2 increased up to a ceria loading of 10%. For loadings higher than 10%wt of ceria, the catalyst OSC decreased. From the combination of the OSC and its BET and XRD results, the OSC decreasing is caused by the loss of ceria which fills and blocks in alumina pores. The results show the role of chemisorbed oxygen in a oxygen storage capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อหาปริมาณออกซิเจนสูงสุด ที่สามารถเก็บและจ่ายได้ โดยตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาซึ่งประกอบด้วยพลาตินั่ม (Platinum) 0.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล กระจายตัวบนซีเรีย (Ceria) บน อลูมินา (Alumina) [0.7 %wt.Pt/ x %wt.CeO2/ Al2O3] ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกออกซิไดซ์ (Oxidized) จนอิ่มตัวด้วยออกซิเจน ก่อนที่จะถูกรีดิวซ์(Reduced) ในช่วงเวลาสั้น ๆ (ประมาณ 1 วินาที) ด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณของออกซิเจนที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเก็บไว้ได้เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของซีเรียมากขึ้น จนถึงที่ปริมาณของซีเรียประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมวล ปริมาณของออกซิเจนจึงจะคงที่ หรืออีกนัยหนึ่ง ปริมาณของออกซิเจนต่อปริมาณซีเรียลดลง เนื่องจากปริมาณซีเรียที่มากเกินไป จะเข้าไปเติมเต็มในฑรงส่วนที่เล็กของอลูมินาและกลายเป็นซีเรียส่วนที่เสียไปโดยเปล่าประโยชน์ ซึ่งยืนยันโดยผลของการคาแรคเตอร์ไรเซชั่น (Characterization) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า ออกซิเจนส่วนที่ถูกยึดไว้บนผิวด้วยแรงทางเคมี (Chemisorbed Oxygen Atoms) ของซีเรียมีส่วนสำคัญในกลไกการเก็บออกซิเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS