Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aggregation and growth of model silica particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมตัวและการเติบโตของซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2457
Abstract
In this thesis study, the stability and the flocculation behavior of silica colloidal particles in aqueous system in the presence of a polymer and a surfactant were investigated. The size of particles and floes were measured using Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS). The major experimental parameters used for studying the stability of silica colloids were the amount of salt, shear rate, molecular weight of polymer and the chain length of surfactant. The experiment shows that CTAB is effective in controlling the floe size. For silica particles of 7,000 ppm in water, the floe size increases with increasing concentration of CTAB from 0 to 100 ppm. The largest floe size was found at 100 ppm CTAB. In cases of the CTAB concentrations of more than 100 ppm, the floe size was found to decrease with increasing CTAB concentration. The rate of shear also played an important role in the size of silica floes. High shear rate could break the particle bond and stabilize the system. The viscosity effect in the presence of polymer was also investigated. Low molecular weight polyacrylamide was not effective for stabilizing the silica particles. On the other hand the high molecular weight one was effective since the effect of viscosity was more significant than the effect of polyacrylamide in stabilizing the silica particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงความคงตัวและการเกาะกลุ่มกันของซิลิกาซึ่งแขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำ โดยโพลิเมอร์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมขนาดของซิลิกา ขนาดของกลุ่มซิลิกาสามารถวัดได้ไดยใช้ ไดนามิค ไลท์ สแกเตอริ่ง (Dynamic Light Scattering) ตัวแปรในการศึกษาได้แก่ สารละลายอิเลคโตรไลท์ แรงเฉือน, น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์ และ ความยาวของส่วน ไฮโดรคาร์บอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เลือกใช้คือ CTAB (Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Bromide) ซึ่งเป็นสารจำพวกแคทไอออน จากการทดลองพบว่า CTAB มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการควบคุมขนาดของกลุ่มซิลิกา สำหรับซิลิกาความเข้มข้น 7,000 พีพีเอม ในน้ำพบว่าเมื่อใช้ CTAB ความเข้มข้น 0-10 ppm : ขนาดของกลุ่มซิลิกาจะเพิ่มเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ CTAB 100 ppm : กลุ่มของซิลิกาจะรวมตัวและได้ขนาดที่ใหญ่ที่สุด 100-1,000 ppm : กลุ่มของซิลิกาจะเล็กลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ CTAB นอกจากความเข้มข้นแล้ว แรงที่กระทำต่อระบบก็มีความสำคัญเช่นกัน ถ้าแรงที่ให้แก่ระบบมากเช่น ระบบที่มีการกวนอย่างรุนแรง แรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างซิลิกาจะถูกทำลาย หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ทำให้ซิลิกาไม่เกิดการรวมตัว โพลีอัลคริลเอมาย (Polyacrylamide) ถูกเลือกเป็นตัวแทนสำหรับโพลิมอร์ จากการศึกษา พบว่า ใพลิเมอร์นี้มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำในการควบคุมขนาดของซิลิกา แต่จากการทดลองในส่วนของโพลิเมอร์ ทำให้พบว่าความหนืดมีส่วนสำคัญ และต้องนำมาพิจารณาในการควบคุมขนาดของซิลิกาด้วย
Creative Commons License