Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การบริหารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ผลิตภาพการวิจัยของวิทยาลัยครู : กรณีศึกษาวิทยาลัยครูสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of research administration relating to teachers colleges' research productivity : a case study of Surin Teachers College
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระวัฒน์ อุทัยรัตน์
Second Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.78
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาสภาพการบริหารงานวิจัย ผลิตภาพการวิจัย และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการบริหารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตภาพการวิจัยของวิทยาลัยครูสุรินทร์ ด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร การใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในสนามวิจัยเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการบริหารงานวิจัย แม้จะไม่ปรากฏนโยบายการวิจัยของวิทยาลัย แต่รับรู้ร่วมกันว่ามีการสนับสนุนการทำงานวิจัย เพื่อนำไปสู่การเป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของท้องถิ่น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการเผยแพร่งานวิจัย การให้ความสำคัญ การพัฒนาทักษะ กระตุ้นและเสริมแรงของสถาบันต่องานวิจัยยังมีน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอธิการเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดผลงานวิจัย กระบวนการบริหารงานวิจัยในวิทยาลัยครูอาศัยแนวทางดำเนินการจากกรอบแผนงานวิจัยจากส่วนกลาง โดยมีทุนวิจัยเป็นสิ่งจูงใจสำคัญการตัดสินใจสั่งการกระทำโดยคณะกรรมการเฉพาะกิจ แต่ข้อสังเกตว่ายังขาดการวางแผน และการควบคุมงานวิจัยอย่างเป็นระบบ คณะวิชาและภาควิชามีบทบาทน้อยในการบริหารงานวิจัย คณาจารย์ผู้ทำการวิจัย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุ 36-40 ปี อายุราชการ 11-15 ปี วุฒิการศึกษามหาบัณฑิต ตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ ประสบการณ์ในการทำวิจัย 1-5 ปี ร่วมกิจกรรมทางวิชาการเฉลี่ยปีละ 1-5 ครั้ง ศึกษาบทความเกี่ยวกับการวิจัยเฉลี่ยปีละ 1-5 เรื่อง ใช้เวลาเพื่อการวิจัยเฉลี่ยสัปดาห์ละ 1-5 ชั่วโมง คณาจารย์ผู้ทำการวิจัยมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการวิจัย ตระหนักในหน้าที่และสนองตอบต่อปัญหาการวิจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนและข้อมูลท้องถิ่น สังคมในท้องถิ่นคาดหวัง ยอมรับ และร่วมมือในการดำเนินงานวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาหรือแก้ปัญหาท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้สภาพสังคมที่วิทยาลัยครูตั้งอยู่ยังมีประเด็นหลากหลายท้าทายต่อการดำเนินงานวิจัย ในด้านการผลิตภาพการวิจัยของคณาจารย์ พบว่า คณะวิชาครุศาสตร์มีค่าสูงที่สุด (0.891) โดยคณาจารย์ภาควิชาทดสอบและวัดผลการศึกษา คณะวิชาครุศาสตร์มีผลิตภาพการวิจัยเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าภาควิชาอื่น ๆ ทุกภาควิชา (0.433) งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นงานวิจัยประยุกต์ คุณภาพงานวิจัยอยู่ในระดับดี และค่อนข้างดีเป็นส่วนใหญ่ปัจจัยการบริหารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภาพการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยภายในมีความสำคัญมากกว่าปัจจัยภายนอก ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเรียงลำดับ 12 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทุนวิจัย ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ คุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ทัศนคติต่อการวิจัย ประสบการณ์ในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ระหว่างการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา บรรยากาศทางวิชาการของสถาบัน เวลาที่ใช้เพื่อการวิจัย อธิการ การควบคุมงานวิจัย วัฒนธรรมและค่านิยมท้องถิ่น ลักษณะสังคมท้องถิ่น และการรวมตัวทางวิชาการในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to describe the state of research administration and research productivity, as well as to analyze the research administrative factors relating to Surin Teachers College’s research productivity. Qualitative techniques were used by analyzing the related documents, questionnaire, interview and participative observation in the field study for 6 months. And the finding were as follows: Concerning the state of research administration. It was found that the college had not stated research policy formally but known informally that research projects were highly encouraged as a means to promote the college as community higher education institution. However, limited number of research reports were published and the college had not given sufficient importance, reinforcement and research skill development. Besides, it was found that the rector was an important factor for promoting research productivity. The college used research framework set by central administrative unit as guidlines in the process of research administration. Research grants were found as important motivation factor. Decision-making in the college was done by ad-hoc committees. It was rested that systematic planning and controlling for research were not sufficient. Faculties and departments played less role in research administration. Most of the faculty members who participated in research projects were male, age between 36-40 years, had 11-15 years of government services, earned Master degree and held the academic rank of assistant professor. On the average, they had 1-5 years experiences in studying 1-5 research related articles in a year, and used 1-5 hours a week in conducting research activities. Most of the researchers had good attitude toward research, were aware of their duty in conducting research project and being responsive to instructional and local research problems. The local community aiming as local development or problem-solving. Generally speaking, the society in which the college was situated comprised of various problems or issues challenging research activities. In relation to research productivity, Faculty of Education showed the highest productivity index, with the Department of Testing and Evaluation as the top rank (RP. = 0.433). Most of the research projects done could be classified as applied research, of which the quality were rated at good and rather good levels. As for research administrative factors relating to research productivity, it was found that internal factors were more important than external ones. Twelve relating factors were ranked as follows : research grants, academic position, personal characters, attitude towards research, thesis experience during graduate study, institutional academic atmosphere, time spent for conducting research, college rector, research control system, local culture and values, local society, and local academic assembly.
Creative Commons License