Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of reference books of Chulalongkorn University undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร เหมะรัชตะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.791
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีในห้องสมุดคณะ และหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ความถี่ ภาษา ประเภท ปริมาณ และปัญหาในการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงในห้องสมุดคณะ มากกว่าในหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงของนิสิตในห้องสมุดคณะ และหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ความถี่ ภาษา ปริมาณ และปัญหาในการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิง โดยส่วนรวมแล้วพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงเพื่อทำรายงาน/ภาคนิพนธ์ มีความถี่ในการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงไม่แน่นนอน นิสิตใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาไทย โดยใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงในปริมาณ 1-5 เล่ม มากที่สุด ปัญหาที่นิสิตประสบในการใช้หนังสืออ้างอิงทั้งในห้องสมุดคณะและหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ คือ ไม่มีหนังสืออ้างอิงเล่มที่ต้องการใช้ ส่วนประเภทของหนังสืออ้างอิงที่นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ในห้องสมุดคณะใช้พจนานุกรม ส่วนหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการใช้นามานุกรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at a comparative study of the use of reference books by undergraduates in the faculty libraries and the Central Library, the Academic Resource Center, Chulalongkorn University. The research examines the use of reference books in terms of objective, frequency, language, type, number of titles and problems in using reference books. The results of this research showed that the majority of Chulalongkorn University undergraduates use reference books in the faculty libraries more than in the Central Library. In terms of objective, frequency, language, number of titles and problems in using reference books, the comparative study found no differences between the use of reference books by undergraduates in the faculty libraries and in the Central Library. The majority of undergraduates used reference books for their report writing and term papers. The frequency in using was uncertain. Thai reference books were used most, and the rate of use was about 1-5 copies. In terms of problems, it was found that, both in the faculty libraries and the Central Library, the undergraduates could not find the reference books they wanted. For the type of reference books used, there was a difference: the dictionary was used most in the faculty libraries whereas the directory was used most in the Central Library.
Share
COinS