Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทบรรณารักษ์ในทัศนะของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of librarians from the point of view of faculty members of state universities
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ทีขะระ
Second Advisor
มาณี ไชยธีรานุวัฒศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.786
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่ปฏิบัติจริงและบทบาทที่คาดหวังตามทัศนะของอาจารย์และบรรณารักษ์ระดับบริหารสังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในงาน 3 ด้าน คือ งานบริหาร งานเทคนิค และงานบริการ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามสำหรับอาจารย์ จำนวน 390 ฉบับและแบบสอบถามสำหรับบรรณารักษ์ระดับบริหาร จำนวน 229 ฉบับได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจากอาจารย์จำนวน 275 ฉบับคือเป็นร้อยละ 70.5 และได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจากบรรณารักษ์ระดับบริหารจำนวน 166 ฉบับคิดเป็นร้อยละ 72.5 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์และบรรณารักษ์ระดับบริหารมีทัศนะโดยรวมต่อบทบาทที่ปฏิบัติจริงของบรรณารักษ์ในงานบริหารไม่แตกต่างกันคือเห็นว่าบรรณารักษ์มีการปฏิบัติงานนี้ในระดับปานกลางเช่นเดียวกันแต่ทัศนะโดยรวมต่อบทบาทในงานเทคนิคและงานบริการมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เนื่องจากในงานเทคนิคอาจารย์เห็นว่าบรรณารักษ์มีการปฏิบัติจริงในระดับปานกลางแต่บรรณารักษ์ระดับบริหารเห็นว่ามีการปฏิบัติในระดับมากส่วนในงานบริการอาจารย์และบรรณารักษ์ระดับบริหารมีความเห็นโดยรวมว่ามีการปฏิบัติในระดับปานกลางเช่นเดียวกันแต่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับบทบาทที่คาดหลังตามทัศนะของอาจารย์และบรรณารักษ์ระดับริหารพบว่ามีทัศนะโดยรวมไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งในงานบริหารงานเทคนิคและงานบริการคือคาดหวังให้มีการปฏิบัติในระดับมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกันแต่มีบางบทบาทย่อยของงานทั้ง 3 ด้านที่มีความเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study university librarians’ role both at practical and expected in 3 aspect areas; managing, technical, and service from the views of faculty members and administrative librarians of state universities. The structured questionnaires were distributed among 2 groups of people; 390 copies to faculty members and 229 copies to admintstrative librarians respectively. The amount of 275 (70.5%) and 166 (72.5%) replied questionnaires from the respondents are analyzed in this research. In practical role, the research shows both groups have the same views in managing area. They rank the practical role in managing at the medium level. But they have slightly different views for technical and service areas with a difference at the significance of 0.05 levels. The faculty members rank the practical role for technical at medium but the other rate it at the high level. They both give medium level for service area with a difference at the significant level. In expected role, they do not have any different view in managing, technical and service area. They expect the librarian to perform more works. But there still are 3 sub-areas that they have different views with significant order.
Share
COinS