Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติกับเมทีลเมทาครีเลต โดยฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of graft copolymer from natural rubber latex and methyl methacrylate by gamma irradiation
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.675
Abstract
ได้ทดลองเตรียมกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติกับเมทีลเมทาครีเลต (MMA) เพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติของผลผลิตเป็น thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) โดยวีธีฉายรังสีแกมมา จากการทดลองพบว่าการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติกับ MMA โดยใช้ CCI₄ เป็นสารไวปฏิกิริยาต้องการ MMA 50 phr, CCI₄ 5 phr และปริมาณรังสี 4-5 kGy เพื่อให้ได้ TPE ที่มีผิวเรียบหลัง masticate และทำ hot press ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 150-170°C โดยมีความแข็งประมาณ 40 (Shore A) ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงจนขาดประมาณ 2 MPa ถ้าต้องการเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงจนขาดและความแข็งทำได้โดยการวัลคาไนซ์บางส่วนก่อนด้วยรังสีก่อนการทำการกราฟต์ด้วยรังสีที่ประมาณ 4-5 kGy โดยใช้นอร์มอลบิวทิลอะรีเลต (n-BA) 5 phr เป็นสารไวปฏิกิริยา โดยจะได้ความต้านแรงดึงจนขาดสูงขึ้นเป็น 15 MPa และมีความแข็งเพิ่มเป็นประมาณ 50 (Shore A)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Experiment on preparation of graft copolymer from natural rubber with methyl methacrylate (MMA) with the purpose of product having thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) properties by gamma irradiation was conducted. Natural rubber latex with methyl methacrylate and cabontetrachloride sentisizer, needed MMA 50 phr, CCI₄ 5 phr and dose of 4-5 kGy. The results showed that to obtain TPE with smooth surface could be done by masticating followed by hot press at 150-170°C. The film hardness was about 40 (Shore A) and tensile strength was about 2 MPa. To increase the tensile strength and hardness, partial radiation prevulcanization before grafting was necessary. This could be done by adding n-butyl acrylate 5 phr and irradiation at dose of 4-5 kGy before radiation grafting, by using 5 phr MMA at dose of 5 kGy.
Creative Commons License