Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดความชื้นในวัสดุก่อสร้างบางชนิดด้วยวิธีการส่งผ่านเอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moisture measurement in some construction materials by epithermal neutron transmission method
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.673
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาทดลองเกี่ยวกับการใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านเอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนในการหาปริมาณความชื้นของวัสดุก่อสร้างบางชนิด เอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนได้มาจากต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนอเมริเซียม-241/เบริลเลียม ความแรง 3.33 กิกะเบคเคอเรล (90 มิลลิคูรี) ที่เก็บไว้ในก้อนพาราฟินตันขนาด 30 ซม.X 30 ซม. X 30 ซม. ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวหน่วงพลังงานของนิวตรอน โดยมีแผ่นแคดเมียมและแผ่นยางผสมโบรอนเป็นตัวดูดจับนิวตรอนช้าไว้ เพื่อให้เหลือเพียงเอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนผ่านไปถึงตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนและขนาดของหลุมที่เจาะให้นิวตรอนช้าออกมาจากก้อนพาราฟินตันที่มีต่อความเข้มข้นของนิวตรอนช้า ผลการเปรียบเทียบความไวในการวัดรังสีนิวตรอนช้าพบว่า หัววัดฮีเลียม -3 ที่บรรจุก๊าซที่ความดัน 15,200 มม. ของปรอท มีความไวสูงกว่าหัววัดโบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์ที่มีขนาดเท่ากันประมาณ 14 เท่า ในการทดลองหาปริมาณความชื้นของวัสดุก่อสร้างบางชนิด พบว่าสำหรับแผ่นไม้อัดที่มีความหนา 10, 15 และ 20 มม. และมีความชื้นในช่วงร้อยละ 7 ถึง 15 มีค่าผิดพลาดไม่เกินร้อยละ 1.04, 1.26 และ 1.30 ตามลำดับ ส่วนกระเบื้องซีเมนต์ใยหินแผ่นเรียบหนา 4 มม. ที่มีความชื้นร้อยละ 9 ถึง 15 มีความผิดพลาดไม่เกินร้อยละ 1.23 และ 1.74 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aime of this research was to investigate a method for determining moisture content in some construction materials using the epithermal neutron transmission technique. Epithermal neutrons were produced from a 3.33 GBq (90 mCi) Am-241/Be source kept in a 30 cm x 30 cm paraffin block which was used as the neutron moderator. A cadmium and a boron-rubber sheets were used to absorb slow neutrons allowing only epithermal neutrons to reach the sample. The effect of source position and size of the cavity in the paraffin block on the slow neutron intensity were also investigated. A BF₃ counter of 700 mm of Hg filling gas pressure and a ³He counter of 15,200 mm of Hg filling gas pressure with the same size were compared in measuring slow neutron intensity. It was found that the ³He counter gave a count rate that is about 14 times higher than that obtained with the BF₃ counter. Finally, the moisture contents in some construction materials were determined. It was found that for the plywood sheets of 10, 15 and 20 mm thickness with the moisture contents in the range of 7 to 15 %, the errors were found to be <1.04, 1.26 and 1.30 % respectively. For the 4 mm - and 6 mm – thick asbestos cement flat sheets with 4 to 10% moisture and the 4 mm – thick cement - bonded particle boards with 9 to 15 % moisture the errors were found to be < 1.23 and 1.74 % respectively.
Share
COinS