Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายว่าด้วยการปราบปรามโจรสลัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Problems of Law on Piracy
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Second Advisor
ประดิษฐ กล้าณรงค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.474
Abstract
โดยที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าโจรสลัดได้เกิดขึ้นมาแล้วเป็นเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 3000 ปี และทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ สร้างความสูญเสียให้ชาวโลกอย่างมหาศาล จนรัฐต่าง ๆ ยอมรับว่าเป็นอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศที่มีความรุนแรง และได้พยายามหาทางร่วมมือกันในอันที่จะป้องกันและการปราบปราม โดยกระทำในรูปของอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายภายใน เนื่องจากโจรสลัดได้เกิดขึ้นมานานและมีวิวัฒนาการเรื่อยมาดังกล่าวแล้วความหมายของการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในแต่ละยุคแต่ละสมัยจึงมีความแตกต่างกันออกไปและรวมตลอดถึงตามกฎหมายในของแต่ละรัฐด้วย และนอกจากความหมายของการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดจะแตกต่างกันออก ไปแล้ว ลักษณะการกระทำที่ถือว่าเป็นความผิดฐานโจรสลัดในแต่ละรัฐก็ยังมีความแตกต่างกัน ประเทศไทยได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในอันที่จะร่วมมือกับนานาประเทศในการป้องกันและปราบปรามโจรสลัดด้วย จึงได้ตราพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัด พ.ศ. 2534 ซึ่งมีผลบังคับใช้ตั้งแต่วันที่ 30 ธันวาคม 2534 เป็นต้นมา แต่พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่องและไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอยู่บางประการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะทำการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของโจรสลัด ความหมายและลักษณะการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายภายในของบางประเทศว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไร และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกฎหมายภายในของไทยว่ายังมีข้อบกพร่องอย่างไร เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขกฎหมายและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในโอกาสต่อไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Piracy has occurred as long as 3,000 years ago. The problem has become so serious and has caused such a great lost to mankind that it is now considered a serious international crime by most states who accordingly put an effort into cooperation with other states in suppression and prevention of this form of crime, which has led to the convening of an international convention and issuance of internal law. Due to the long existence and evolution of piracy, the definition of piracy as defined by international convention or by internal law is different due to domestic situations in the passing years. Apart from the definition, modus operandi also varies in each state. It is therefore necessary for all concerned states to cooperate with other states in combating this form of crime. In this regard, Thailand has enacted the Act on Piracy B.E. 2534 which has entered into force since December 30, 1991. This act, itself, still has some defects and fails to comply with some provisions of the existing international convention. The objective of this thesis is to make a comprehensive study on the evolution of piracy, its definition and modus operandi in sense of comparison between the international convention and internal laws of some particular countries, Special emphasis is to be given to speculate on weak points under Thai law. It is hoped this thesis will lead to considerable amendment and to cope with the growing problems relating to law enforcement that may occur in the future.
Creative Commons License