Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาของการเจรจาลดอุปสรรคทางภาษีศุลกากรในการเจรจาของแกตต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem Concerning Tariff Reduction's negotlation in the Gatt
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเกียรติ์ เสถียรไทย
Second Advisor
โสภี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.469
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึง ปัญหาของการเจรจาลดอุปสรรคทางภาษีศุลกากรในแกตต์ ขอบเขตของการวิจัยจะพิจารณากรอบทางกฎหมายของแกตต์ และวิธีการลดภาษีศุลกากรในการเจรจาของแกตต์ ในปริบทของการวิจัยฉบับนี้ เริ่มตรวจสอบพิจารณาจากหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปของแกตต์ อย่างเช่น หลักปฏิบัติอย่างชาติที่ได้รับการอนุเคราะห์ยิ่ง และกฏเกณฑ์การเจรจาของแกตต์ ในมาตรา 2, 28 และ 28 ทวิรวมถึงมาตราอื่น ๆ ของแกตต์ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยฉบับนี้ กล่าวได้ว่า กรอบทางกฎหมายของแกตต์ และรวมถึงการลดภาษีศุลกากรในแกตต์นั้น ยังไม่โปร่งใสชัดเจน กรอบทางกฎหมายและกฎเกณฑ์ของแกตต์ยังเคลือบคลุม โดยเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการเจรจา และทำให้การเจรจาการค้าหลายฝ่ายของแกตต์ต้องล่าช้าออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study problems concerning tariff reduction’s negotiation in the GATT. The scope of the research will be the legal framework of GATT and method of tariff reduction in the negotiation of the GATT. In the context of this research, beginning from the examination of the general principle of GATT such as MFN treatment and GATT’s negotiation rules in articles 2, 28 and 28 bis including others relevant articles of GATT. The result of this research is clear to say that GATT’s legal framework and also the method of tariff reduction in the GATT is not transparency. Many ambiguity in the GATT’s rules and legal framework remain the main obstacle in the negotiation and it can deley the multilateral trade negotiation of GATT.
Share
COinS