Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงเอกสารของทางราชการในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public access to government-held document in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โภคิน พลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.462
Abstract
ความไม่โปร่งใสของกระบวนการตัดสินใจหรือดำเนินงานของฝ่ายปกครองอันเนื่องมาจากความลับทางราชการที่ฝังรากลึกและมีอยู่มากเกินไปย่องเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพและความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการดำเนินงานทางปกครอง ความสำคัญของเรื่องจึงอยู่ที่การควบคุมให้ความลับทางราชการอยู่ในขอบเขตที่จำกัดเท่าที่จำเป็นในการบริหารราชการ ส่วนวิธีการในการควบคุมนั้นก็สามารถศึกษาจากระบบกฎหมายและประสบการณ์ของต่างประเทศ เพราะปัญหาในเรื่องการบริหารงานราชการให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และปัญหาการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน จากการทำนิติกรรมทางปกครองที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายนั้นต่างก็เป็นปัญหาที่ทุกประเทศประสบและต้องการแก้ปัญหานี้ แนวความคิดเรื่อง "การให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงเอกสารของทางราชการ" เป็นผลผลิตของหลักประชาธิปไตยที่เรียกร้องให้ประชาชนเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบฝ่ายปกครอง ยิ่งกว่านั้นแนวความคิดดังกล่าวยังเป็นมาตรการในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบฝ่ายปกครองที่มีลักษณะเป็นสากล เพราะจากการศึกษาพบว่าในหลายประเทศไม่ว่าจะมีระบบกฎหมายที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Common law หรือ Civil law ต่างก็ได้นำมาตรการนี้ไปใช้ในประเทศของตน สำหรับประเทศไทย การนำมาตรการดังกล่าวเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้จะสามารถลดอิทธิพลของความลับทางราชการลงได้ อันจะส่งผลให้การบริหารราชการนั้นตอบสนองประโยชน์ของประชาชนมากขึ้น และเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนให้รอดพ้นจากนิติกรรมทางปกครองที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องสร้างแนวความคิดในเรื่องการให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงเอกสารของทางราชการให้เกิดขึ้นในระบบกฎหมายและระบบราชการของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The non-transparency of the decision-making process in the administrative system is clearly visible because of the burden of the official secret. Therefore, most effected by mentioned reason, the administrative process has been struggled by lacking of the efficient consideration and legality in the process. The key point to solve this problem is to limit and be able to control the official secret into some certain area enough to operate the administrative system. The mentioned limiting and controlling can be learnt form other countries because all of them are facing the same problem and desiring to solve it. The concept of "Public access to government-held document" is the outcome of the democracy system destined to enable people to control and examine the government agencies operation, Moreover, this concept has been used widely by a number of both Common law and Civil law countries. In Thailand, this concept can be used to reduce the influence of the "official secret process" in order to utilize the benefit from the democracy government system to satisfy the people' interests and will protect the people' rights from the illegal administrative acts. Therefore, it is necessary to introduce the direct access to the government documents into the Thai legal system and the administrative system in Thailand.
Creative Commons License