Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of the senate in the executive control according to the Thai constitution
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.459
Abstract
ตลอดจนปัจจัยหลักอันเป็นข้อจำกัดบทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหาร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำผลงานของวุฒิสภาแต่ละชุด (ยกเว้นวุฒิสภาชุดที่ 7 ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน) ที่ได้แสดงบทบาทในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่า บทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารส่วนใหญ่มีประสิทธิผลน้อย และไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญที่ให้อำนาจหน้าที่ไว้และแม้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญจะให้วุฒิสภามีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารได้มากหรือน้อย ก็ไม่ได้ทำให้บทบาทของวุฒิสภาดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ทั้งนี้เพราะส่วนใหญ่รัฐธรรมนูญจะกำหนดให้นายกรัฐมนตรีซึ่งเป็นหัวหน้าฝ่ายบริหารเป็นผู้เสนอชื่อแต่งตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา ทำให้สมาชิกวุฒิสภาที่ได้รับการแต่งตั้งมีความผูกพันอันดีกับฝ่ายบริหารที่แต่งตั้งตนมาจนไม่กล้าแสดงบทบาทในการควบคุม โดยเฉพาะสมาชิกวุฒิสภาที่เป็นข้าราชการประจำซึ่งได้รับการแต่งตั้งเข้ามาเป็นจำนวนมาก ยิ่งทำให้บทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารเกิดขึ้นน้อย เพราะข้าราชการประจำย่อมไม่กล้าแสดงบทบาทในการควบคุมนายกรัฐมนตรีและรัฐมนตรีซึ่งเป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาของตนได้ นอกจากนี้ หาพิจารณาข้อจำกัดอื่น ๆ เช่น คุณสมบัติ สมัยการประชุม ตลอดจนขั้นตอนและกระบวนการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารในมาตรการต่าง ๆ ประกอบแล้ว ย่อมทำให้บทบาทของวุฒิสภาดังกล่าวไม่อาจเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญได้รัฐธรรมนูญไทยกำหนดให้วุฒิสภามีอำนาจหน้าที่หลักสองประการใหญ่ ๆ คือ อำนาจหน้าที่ในทางนิติบัญญัติและในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหาร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะอำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหาร อันได้แก่ การเปิดอภิปรายทั่วไป การตั้งกระทู้ถาม การตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการ และการควบคุมการใช้จ่ายเงิน โดยได้ย้อนไปศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดทั่วไป โครงสร้างที่มา อำนาจหน้าที่และลักษณะทั่วไปของวุฒิสภาตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญไทยทุกฉบับที่ได้กำหนดให้มีสองสภา คือ รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปี พ.ศ.2489, 2492, 2511, 2517, 2512 และฉบับปัจจุบัน พ.ศ.2534 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทในการควบคุมฝ่ายบริหารของวุฒิสภาแต่ละชุดว่า มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลหรือเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญที่ให้อำนาจหน้าที่ไว้มากน้อยแค่ไหนเพียงใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai Constitution provides the Senate with two major functions, being part of the legislative process and control of the Executive. This thesis is merely to study the latter function ; namely to open general censure, to propose the question, to appoint the Senate committee, and to control the Executive’s expenditure. Emphasis is also placed on general concept of the structure, back ground, functions, and general feature of the Senate as provided in the Constitutions of 2498, 2490, 2492, 2511, 2517, 2521 and 2534. Its aim is to analyses whether and how much the Senate is effective in exercising its power to control the Executive, including the major factors limiting its authority. Selected case of all Senates’roles – except the present one – in the control of the Executive are made and found that it is not much effective. Though the Constitution provides the Senate with more power to control the Executive, it does not change the passive role of the Senate. This is because most Constitutions provide the Privet Minister, the leader of the Executive, with the right to nominate the Senators who, later, have so good relationships with the Executive that they dare not perform the Senate function in controlling the Executive. Especially, the more the government officials become the Senate members, the less they assume the role to control the Executive since. The Prime Minister and the Ministers are still their superior Furthermore, there are other limitations such as the qualification of the Senators, the Senate session, as well as the procedures in exercising such power, which become the barrier to the role of the Senate in exercising its Constitutional power.
Share
COinS