Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับคดีกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Execution of Trademark Rights
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.456
Abstract
ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการบังคับคดีกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า ที่ทำการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีอยู่ 3 ประการใหญ่ ๆ คือ ประการแรกสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าเป็นทรัพย์สินหรือไม่ ประการที่สองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าสามารถใช้เป็นหลักประกันหนี้ได้หรือไม่ ประการที่สามการบังคับคดีกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าทำได้หรือไม่ อย่างไร จากการวิจัยพบว่าสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า เป็นทรัพย์สินตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ เพราะเป็นวัตถุที่ไม่มีรูปร่างที่อาจมีราคาได้และถือเอาได้รวมทั้งเป็นสิทธิซึ่งมีกฎหมายรับรอง สิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าเป็นทรัพย์สินแต่ก็ไม่สามารถนำมาเป็นหลักประกันอย่างจำนอง จำนำ ได้ เนื่องจากขัดกับหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการจำนองหรือจำนำ แต่อาจจะใช้วิธีอื่น ๆ ได้โดยอาศัยหลักนิติกรรมสัญญาเพื่อให้มีผลเป็นหลักประกันหนี้ได้ เช่น การโอนสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าโดยมีเงื่อนไขบังคับก่อน เป็นต้น ส่วนการบังคับก่อน เป็นต้น ส่วนการบังคับคดีกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้านั้น มีความเป็นไปได้ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งเพราะบทบัญญัติ ของกฎหมายเปิดช่องแม้จะมีความไม่ชัดเจนในทางลายลักษณ์อักษรอยู่บ้าง นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายบางประการที่เกี่ยวกับการบังคับคดีกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าไว้ด้วย จากความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมายผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่า ควรจะปรับปรุงประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะทรัพย์ว่าให้ทรัพย์สินมีความหมายรวมถึงสิทธิซึ่งมีกฎหมายรับรอง เพื่อให้หมายความรวมถึงสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าและควรต้องมีการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการบังคับคดีโดยบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งให้ชัดเจนว่า สิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าเป็นทรัพย์สินอันอยู่ภายใต้การบังคับคดี โดยนัยเดียวกันอาจบัญญัติถึงสิทธิทั้งปวงอันมีกฎหมายรับรองด้วย ส่วนวิธีการในการบังคับคดีกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าก็ควรจะมีการปรับปรุงโดยให้มีการบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการแจ้งการยึดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า เพราะเป็นเรื่องที่คาบเกี่ยวไปถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าตามพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ.2534
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Basically, there are three major areas of considerable problem in the study of the execution of trademark rights which are as follows: whether to consider trademark rights as properties, whether to use trademark rights as securities for the performance of an obligation, to what extent the execution of trademark can be used and how to use. According to this research, it was found that trademark rights are properties regarding the Civil and Commercial Code which include things as well as incorporeal objects, susceptible of having a value, of being appropriated and these rights have to be certified by law. Nevertheless trademark rights could not be used as securities in term of mortgage and pledge because its characteristics are contrary to mortgage and pledge doctrine. Still, the possibility of using trademark rights as securities for the performance of an obligation is to transfer the trademark rights subject to a condition precedent takes effect. The procedure of execution of trademark rights could be upon the Civil Procedure Code since the vagueness of provision of this code provide the posibility in applying this execution. Besides, this research also includes the analysis of the problems in execution of trademark rights. I recommend that the provision of the law of things in term of property definition should include all the rights that are certified by law, thus, trademark rights will be included. The provision of execution should be developed by obvious provising the Civil Procedure Code that trademark rights are the properties under the doctrine of execution. Also, this provision may be applied to other rights that are certified by law. The proceeding of execution in trademark rights should be developed in term of additional provision for the notice of the seizure on trade mark rights which involve the protection of trademark rights regarding Trademark Acts in 1991.
Creative Commons License