Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายว่าด้วยวินัยข้าราชการทหาร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการร้องทุกข์ ของข้าราชการทหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Problem in Military Disciplines : A case study of the officer's Complaints
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Second Advisor
ปราบ ปราบศรีภูมิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.445
Abstract
สิทธิในการร้องทุกข์ของข้าราชการทหารนั้นเป็นหลักในการให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่ข้าราชการทหาร เพื่อแก้ไขทุกข์ให้กับข้าราชการทหารที่เดือดร้อนเสียหาย แต่ในปัจจุบันข้าราชการทหารไม่นิยมใช้สิทธิร้องทุกข์ เนื่องจากกฎหมายที่จะใช้เกี่ยวกับการร้องทุกข์นั้นไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ข้าราชการทหารได้ใช้สิทธิร้องทุกข์อย่างมั่นใจว่าตนจะได้รับการแก้ไขทุกข์ อีกทั้งกฎหมายในเรื่องการร้องทุกข์ยังไม่ชัดเจนและไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้บังคับบัญชาทั้งที่ใช้อย่างมิชอบหรือบิดเบือน (Abuse of Discretion) ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะแก้ไขระบบและวิธีการร้องทุกข์ของข้าราชการให้ชัดเจนและมีประสิทธิภาพ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในปัจจุบันการร้องทุกของข้าราชการทหารยังไม่เป็นระบบและไม่มีวิธีการร้องทุกข์ที่เป็นระเบียบเดียวกัน อีกทั้งข้าราชการไม่นิยมจะร้องทุกข์ รวมทั้งไม่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้ร้องทุกข์ จึงสมควรที่จะได้พิจารณาปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการร้องทุกข์ในพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยวินัยทหาร พ.ศ. 2477 โดยบัญญัติถึงหลักเกณฑ์ของวิธีพิจารณาเรื่องร้องทุกข์ให้เป็นระบบเพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมและเหมาะสมสำหรับข้าราชการทหารในลักษณะที่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The right to petition is a standard practice of according justice to military personnel in order to redress their grievances. Nevertheless, military personnel hardly exercise this right today since the laws governing petitioning do not allow military personnel an opportunity to exercise their right with some degree of certainty that their grievances will be amended. Furthermore, the laws on petitioning are not clear and do not take into consideration commander's uses and abuses of discretion. The objective of this research is to modify the existing system and method of petitioning in order to make them clear and efficient so that the laws on petitioning can achieve their intended effect and become a useful tool for effective personnel management. The research reveals the present state of military personnel's petitioning to be unsystematic, without any conformity and provision to protect petitioners, both redounding to their disinclination to petition. It then becomes necessary and appropriate to revise the laws on petitioning as appeared in Military Discipline Act. B.E. 2477 by systemizing the rule governing consideration of petition in order to render justice and suitability to military personnel on the basis of standard uniformity.
Creative Commons License