Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายโทรคมนาคมไทยกับการให้บริการเพิ่มคุณค่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai telecommuncation law and value added services
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.438
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายโทรคมนาคมของไทยว่าเหมาะสมหรือใช้ปรับกับการให้บริการเพิ่มคุณค่าในประเทศไทยได้หรือไม่ หากไม่เหมาะสมหรือไม่อาจปรับใช้ได้สมควรที่จะปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง และให้ทันสมัยได้ประการใด ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายโทรคมนาคมที่ใช้บังคับกับการให้บริการเพิ่มคุณค่าของประเทศไทยยังมีบทบัญญัติที่ไม่ชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และการตีความกฎหมาย ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานขององค์กรที่ให้บริการโทรคมนาคม นอกจากนั้นกฎหมายโทรคมนาคมยังไม่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคมของรัฐ และกฎหมายอื่นบางฉบับ เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดบางประการที่เป็นอุปสรรค นอกจากนี้การให้บริการโทรคมนาคมในรูปแบบต่างๆ ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายซึ่งเน้นการควบคุมของรัฐ ไม่อาจปรับเปลี่ยนให้ทันกับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคมได้ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ควรมีมาตรการส่งเสริมให้เอกชนมีบทบาทในการให้บริการเพิ่มคุณค่าจัดตั้งองค์กรเพื่อประสานงานและทำหน้าที่กำหนดนโยบายวางแผนเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการเพิ่มคุณค่าและมีกฎหมายที่ครอบคลุมและเหมาะสมกับเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม ซึ่งจะทำให้กฎหมายโทรคมนาคมของไทยมีความคล่องตัวเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตามบริบทและมิติของการพัฒนาประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research considers all the existing laws relating to telecommunications in Thailand. A main purpose of this research is to evalulate whether they can cope with value added services in Thailand and whether or not and how such laws should be improved or amended so that they could keep up with social, economic and technological advancement. The research finds that the provisions .of such telecommunication laws presently governing and dealing with value added services in Thailand are unclear and ambiguous. As a result, there have so far been many problems derived from the enforcement and interpretation of the laws, which have more or less affected operations of various agencies or organizations providing such value added servies. Moreover, as the laws do not correspond with national policy on provisions of public utility and as no effort have been made to improve or amend the laws to keep. up with development of telecommunication technology, there are limitations which hinder promotion and development of the value added services especially the laws emphasizing control by a state. To improve and amend such laws so that they accord with the social, economic and technological development of Thailand, it is proposed that certain measures should be undertaken to promote and encourage private sectors participation. Existing laws and legislations should be carefully reviewed and amended so that they could properly cope with advancement in telecommunication technology .
Share
COinS