Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลทางกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจของข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน ที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันแลัอุตสาหกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the Agreenment on Asean Free Trade Area to Economic Law : Palm Oil Industry and Related Industry
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.431
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะศึกษาว่า การใช้อัตราภาษีพิเศษร่วมกันสำหรับเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนจะส่งผลต่อกฎหมายของแกตต์และกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันและอุตสาหกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาชิกอาเซียนทุกประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศไทย มีพันธกรณีตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศร่วมกัน ในการที่จะลดภาษีให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำเพียง 0-5% ตามขั้นตอนของการลดภาษีภายใต้และจะต้องยกเลิกข้อจำกัดการนำเข้าด้านปริมาณ ทั้งนี้ หลักการภายใต้ เป็นหลักการที่สอดคล้องต่อหลักการเปิดกว้างและเสรีแกตต์ และกฎหมายหรือกฎระเบียบภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันและอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง จะต้องดำเนินการลดภภาษีศุลกากรให้เป็นไปตามขั้นตอนของ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศไทยก็สามารถเลือกปรับโครงสร้างภาษีขาเข้าให้เหมาะสมกับระยะเวลาที่ผู้ผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันและอุตสาหกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องทั้งหลายมีโอกาสปรับตัวเพื่อให้เกิดความเสียหายน้อยที่สุด หากกรณีที่การปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนของการลดภาษีศุลกากรตามพันธกรณีก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรงต่ออุตสาหกรรมภายใน ประเทศไทยก็อาจะขอระงับการให้สิทธิพิเศษด้านการลดภาษีได้เป็นการชั่วคราวตามมาตรา 6 เรื่องมาตรการฉุกเฉิน หรืออาจใช้การเยียวยาความเสียหายด้ายการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมพิเศษตามมาตรการแห่ง พ.ร.บ. ป้องกันการทุ่มตลาด พ.ศ. 2507 เป็นต้น นอกจากนั้นแล้ว เห็นควรสนับสนุนให้มีการรวมตัวของผู้ผลิตตามแนวดิ่ง เช่นเดียวกับอุตสาหกรรมของมาเลย์เซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study how the implementation of the Common Effective Preferential Tariff Scheme (CEPT) for the Asean Free Trade Area effect the law of GATT and Thai economic law with respect to PalmOil Industry and Related Industry. It is found that the Asean members, including Thailand, have joint obligations to reduce their respective tariff rate to 0-5% pursuant to the agreement on tariff reduction under CEPT scheme and to eliminate the quantitative restriction of import. The principles under CEPT scheme are consistent to the principles of promotion of global trade liberalization under GATT. Accordingly, the restriction and administrative measures regarding Palm Oil Industry and related industry shall be gradually reduced pursuant to the schedule of tariff reduction under CEPT. Thailand, however, is entitled to restructure its import tariff within the time frame as it deems appropriate in order that the palm oil producers and related producers can develop their potential productivity which will minimize injury. If the reduction of tariff causes or threantens to cause serious injury to domestic industry, Thailand is entitled to provisionally suspend its preference in accordance with Article 6 on Emergency Measures or may impose the surcharge in accordance with Thai Anti-Dumping Act B.C. 2507 etc. In addition, it should promote the vertical integration of producers as the Malaysia has been done.
Creative Commons License