Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขอบเขตและความหมายของการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public offering under securities and exchange Act B.E. 2535
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.430
Abstract
หลักทรัพย์เป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญใช้ในการระดมทุนจากประชาชนทั่วไปเพื่อใช้ในการประกอบธุรกิจสำหรับกฎหมายที่ใช้ควบคุมดูลการระดมทุนในปัจจุบันก็คือ พระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 กฎหมายฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองประชาชนจากการระดมทุนโดยอาศัยหลัก "การเปิดเผยข้อมูล" นั่นเอง กล่าวคือ กฎหมายจะกำหนดเป็นเงื่อนไขให้ผู้ที่ต้องการนำหลักทรัพย์ออกเสนอขายต่อประชาชนต้องปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนการเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ก่อน เมื่อปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนดังกล่าวจึงจะสามารถนำหลักทรัพย์ออกเสนอขายต่อประชาชนได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่าขอบเขตและความหมายของการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 นั้น จะมีขอบเขตความหมายที่กว้างมาก และมีความหมายเฉพาะซึ่งแตกต่างจากกฎหมายลักษณะอื่นๆ การเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนแตกต่างไปจากคำเสนอในกฎหมายนิติกรรมสัญญา กล่าวคือ มีความหมายครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำใดอันเป็นการสนับสนุนการเสนอขายด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนในความเป็นจริงเกี่ยวกันกับการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ เช่น การเจรจาระหว่างผู้จัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ หรือการเสนอขายต่อพนักงานหรือลูกจ้างของบริษัท ซึ่งการกระทำดังกล่าวเหล่านี้มีเหตุผลและความจำเป็นที่แตกต่างไปจากการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนทั่วไป ดังนั้น จึงควรได้รับการยกเว้นที่จะไม่ต้องปฏิบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์ของการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carrying out a business, it's necessary to have the adequate capital for investment in such business. A popularity of providing the capital to invest therein is the mobilization of capital from the public, which can help the business to reduce the cost of production, that's because the said method a proprietor has no burden of a loan-no interest to pay but issuing stocks. Therefore, the significant instruments for this are securities. The type is the more popular the more selfish. With this reason, the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 was enacted in order to enforce with the capital mobilization in the present. The purpose of this law is to protect the public from the capital mobilization of the business which is based on the theory of "Disclosure". Namely, the law provides the requirements that an issuer who desires to make a public offering shall comply with the said requirements on the disclosure of information. After those have been completedly operated, the issuer is able to offer to sell securities to the public. However, the studies shown that the scope and the meaning of the public offering according to the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 are so board and have the specific meaning which is different from the other laws. The public offer differs from an offer to sell in the law concerning juristic acts or contracts, its meaning, namely, covers any acts supporting the offer to sell as well. However, the public offer in fact involves with the communication among the other person5concerning the public offer such as a negotiation between an underwriter or the offer to employees or to workers of tis company which these practices have many reasons and necessities different from the public offer. It, therefore, should be exempted from complying with the requirements of making the public offer.
Share
COinS