Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The deduction of wages
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.426
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "การหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายคุ้มครองงานเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานให้ชัดเจน ง่ายต่อความเข้าใจและเพื่อความสะดวกในการตีความ เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่นายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานที่บังคับใช้ในขณะนี้มีข้อบกพร่อง กล่าวคือ บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานได้กำหนดไว้อย่างกว้าง ๆ ว่า "ในการจ่ายค่าจ้าง ค่าล่วงเวลาและค่าทำงานในวันหยุด นายจ้างจะนำเอาหนี้อื่นมาหักมิได้" โดยบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมิได้กำหนดนิยามศัพท์หรือให้ความหมายของคำว่าหนี้อื่นว่าหมายถึงหนี้ประเภทใดบ้างทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความและปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติว่า หนี้อื่นที่นายจ้างไม่สามารถนำมาหักจากค่าตอบแทนการทำงานนั้นหมายถึงหนี้ประเภทใดบ้าง และจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมาตรการในการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของไทยกับต่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะประเทศญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์และประเทศฟิลิปปินส์แล้วพบว่า บทบัญญัติในการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของไทยมีข้อบกพร่อง 2 ประการคือ 1. บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของไทยมิได้กำหนดประเภทของหนี้ที่นายจ้างสามารถนำมาหักจากค่าตอบแทนการทำงานให้ชัดเจน เช่นเดียวกับบทบัญญัติในการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ฟิลิปปินส์และประเทศสิงคโปร์ ซึ่งกำหนดไว้อย่างชัดเจน 2. บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของไทยมิได้กำหนดวงเงินในการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานไว้ว่า นายจ้างสามารถหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานในวงเงินเท่าไร ซึ่งต่างกับของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ฟิลิปปินส์และประเทศสิงคโปร์ ซึ่งกำหนดวงเงินในการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานไว้อย่างชัดเจน ทำให้นายจ้างสามารถหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของลูกจ้างในวงเงินที่จำกัด เป็นผลให้ลูกจ้างได้รับค่าตอบแทนการทำงานหลังจากถูกหักเพียงพอแก่การใช้จ่ายในการดำรงชีพ จากการศึกษาปัญหาเรื่องการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน ทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปว่า บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของไทยควรได้รับการแก้ไข 2 ประการคือ 1. บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานควรกำหนดประเภทของหนี้นายจ้างสามารถนำมาหักจากค่าตอบแทนการทำงานให้ชัดเจนว่า หนี้ประเภทใดบ้างที่นายจ้างสามารถนำมาหักจากค่าตอบแทนการทำงานได้ 2. ควรกำหนดวงเงินในการหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานว่านายจ้างสามารถหักค่าตอบแทนการทำงานในวงเงินเท่าไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of "Deduction of Payment for Work" is for the purpose of considering the revision of Labour Protection Law in connection with the deduction of payment for work in respect to precision, simplicity and convenient interpretation, so as to be fair to the employer and employee in accordance with the intent of the Labour Protection Law. Due to ambiguity of the provision concerning the deduction of payment for work, which it provides, in broad meaning, that "In respect of the payment of wages, overtimepaid for work exceeding normal working hours and wages paid for working on holidays, the employer shall not bring other debts to set off against this payment", the provision does not give definition or the meaning of other debts, thus, raises the question in practice as to what kind of debts the employer is not entitled to deduct from the payment for work. In addition, based on the comparative studies concerning deduction of payment for work with foreign countries, particulary Japan, Singapore and the Philippines, the provision of deduction of payment for work under Thai law is ambiguous in two counts: 1. The provision of the deduction of payment for work under the Thai law does not clearly define the kinds of debts which the employer is not entitled to deduct against the payment for work; whereas, the provisions of deduction of payment for work under Japanese, Philippine and Singapore laws are clearly defined. 2. The provision of the deduction of payment for work under the Thai law does not set forth the limit of deductible amount entitled by the employer; while, the laws of Japan, the Philippines and Singapore expressly provide. Consequently, the entitlement of the employer to limited deduction of the payment for work enables the employee to receive the remained payment for work enough for living. The study of the deduction of payment for work has come to the conclusion that the provision concerning the deduction of payment for work under the Thai law should be amended for two parts. 1. The provision concerning the deduction of payment for work should clearly specify the kinds of debts which entitle the employer to deduction of payment for work. 2. The limit of the amount to be deducted by the employer should be fixed.
Share
COinS