Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำความผิดโดยอาศัยการบริการสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of Offenders by Using Community Service as Measures
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.425
Abstract
มาตรการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำความผิดโดยอาศัยการบริการสังคม ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 เป็นมาตรการที่กำหนดให้ผู้กระทำความผิดทำงานที่เป็นการให้บริการแก่สังคม ชุมชน หรือองค์การสาธารณกุศล โดยไม่ได้รับค่าตอบแทน ภายในระยะเวลาที่ศาลเห็นสมควร มาตรการนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ไขฟื้นฟูพฤติกรรมและจิตใจของผู้กระทำความผิด ด้วยการสร้างจิตสำนึกให้รู้จักรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฎีการลงโทษเพื่อเป็นการยับยั้ง เพื่อเป็นการชดใช้ความผิดและเพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิด การจัดโครงการให้ผู้กระทำความผิดทำงานบริการสังคมต้องอาศัยกระบวนการในการจัดวางตัวบุคคล การพิจารณาวางตัวบุคคลเพื่อทำงานบริการสังคมให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทของงานบริการสังคม และการกำหนดระยะเวลาการทำงานหรือการคัดเลือกหน่วยงานให้เหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นงานที่ค่อนข้างซับซ้อน และมีปัจจัยอื่นที่ต้องพิจารณาประกอบอีกเป็นจำนวนมาก จากการวิจัยพบว่า การนำมาตรการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำความผิดมาใช้ในกระบวนการ ยุติธรรมทางอาญาในประเทศไทย ก่อให้เกิดประโยชนแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด ผู้เสียหาย สังคม ศาล และราชทัณฑ์แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำมาตรการดังกล่าวมาใช้ยังมีบัญหาความขัดแย้งทางด้านแนวความคิดและไม่มีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องมารองรับ แต่มาตรการนี้สามารถพัฒนานามาใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The measure for treatment of offenders by using Community Service under Section 56 of Thai Penal Code is a measure making offenders serve the public with various kinds of working for community or public benefit organization on free of charge within a period under discretion of the Court of Justice. The objective of this measure is to rehabilitate both behavior and mental of the offenders by creating their responsibility to the society. As a matter of fact, fixing a suitable work for a suitable offender is main purpose of Community Service but it still needs some factors for effective achievement. The result getting from this research is that Community Service can serve the present objective of Criminal Justice Administration. However, there are some problems on using this measure as different concepts among Criminal Justice Agencies or lacking of legal provision to serve the said measure but they can be solved in the near future.
Creative Commons License