Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองทุนเพื่อกรรมสิทธิในหุ้นโดยลูกจ้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP)
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Second Advisor
ธรรมนูญ อานันโทไทย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.423
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดลักษณะพื้นฐานทั่วไป และผลการดำเนินงานของ ESOP ตามกฎหมายของต่างประเทศว่าเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ และพิจารณาถึงประโยชน์ของ ESOP ที่จะเกิดแก่ประเทศไทยทั้งในแง่ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง ตลอดจนปัญหาในทางกฎหมายและปัญหาอื่น ๆ ในการนำ ESOP มาใช้ในประเทศไทย การทำวิทยานิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเอกสาร โดยใช้เอกสารจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นหลัก เนื่องจากเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของ ESOP และมีการนำ ESOP มาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ได้มีการใช้เอกสารภาษาไทยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ESOP ให้ประโยชน์ต่อผู้เกี่ยวข้องในเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลายประการด้วยกัน ซึ่งรวมทั้งการกระจายความเป็นมหาชนขององค์กรธุรกิจ แต่ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละภูมิภาคของโลก ดังนั้น การนำ ESOP มาใช้ประเทศไทย จึงต้องพิจารณาให้รอบคอบว่า มีความพร้อมแค่ไหนเพียงไร อย่างไรก็ตามได้มีการเริ่มเผยแพร่แนวความคิดนี้แล้วในภาพเอกชนของประเทศไทย โดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ดังนั้น จึงขึ้นกับภาครัฐที่จะออกกฎหมายรองรับอย่างชัดเจนแน่นอน เพื่อสนับสนุนแนวความคิดนี้ ตลอดจนประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เห็นความสำคัญและส่งเสริมการจัดตั้ง ESOP ในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out with the aim of studying the concepts, general basic character and results of the operation of ESOP under foreign laws in order to determine whether it would be suitable to be applied to Thailand or not. This research includes the consideration of benefits that Thailand could realize from ESOP in terms of economic, social and political. The legal and non-legal issues for introduction of ESOP into Thailand are also taken into account. The methodology used in this research is documentary research, especially documentation from the United States, which is the country of origin and which has the highest application of ESOP, including related Thai documentation. From This research, the researcher found that ESOP was creatively beneficial to the parties concerned, especially the public ownership of a business organization. As the state of economic, social and political structures differed among the regions of the world, the introduction of ESOP into Thailand must be carefully deliberated to determine whether it is ready or not. However, in the private sector, there was a signal of such introduction by the Securities Exchange of Thailand. It is therefore up to the government sector to make clear legislation to promote this concept and promote public relations so that every party would realize the importance and benefits of ESOP in Thailand.
Creative Commons License