Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของยา 1% แอนทราลินใน 17% ยูเรียกับยา 1% แอนทราลิน ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกของโรคสะเก็ดเงิน ชนิดผื่นหนาเรื้อรัง โดยการทาแบบสัมผัสระยะสั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the effects of 1% anthralin in 17% urea with 1% anthralin on clinical changes of chronic plaque type psoriasis by short contact application
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภดล นพคุณ
Second Advisor
ฉันทนา บุญรอด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ตจวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.605
Abstract
ศึกษาเชิงทดลองเปรียบเทียบผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินชนิดผื่นเรื้อรัง ระหว่างยา1% แอนทราลิน ใน 17% ยูเรีย กับยา 1% แอนทราลิน เพียงอย่างเดียว ในผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 19 ราย เป็นชาย 16 ราย หญิง 3 ราย อายุเฉลี่ยประมาณ 39 ปี ผู้ป่วยจะทายาทั้งคู่ ชนิดหนึ่งบนร่างการด้านขวา อีกชนิดหนึ่งบนด้านซ้าย จากการศึกษาพบว่ายา 1% แอนทราลิน ใน 17% ยูเรีย มีผลการรักษาโดยรวมดีกว่า ยา 1% แอนทราลิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังการรักษาครบ 4 สัปดาห์ และยังลดความหนาของผื่นได้ดีกว่าเมื่อรักษาครบ 4 สัปดาห์เช่นเดียวกัน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงอาการข้างเคียงไม่พบว่ายาดังกล่าวทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การประเมินผลตามแบบสอบถามของผู้ป่วย เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาครบ 6 สัปดาห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยชอบ ยา 1% แอนทราลิน ใน 17% ยูเรีย มากกว่ายา 1% แอนทราลิน โดยพิจารณาถึงผลการรักษาโดยรวมและอาการข้างเคียง ผู้ป่วยเลือกยา 1% แอนทราลิน ใน 17% ยูเรีย เป็นการรักษาหลัก 15 ราย ในขณะที่อีก 4 ราย เลือกใช้ยา 1% แอนทราลิน ซึ่งทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nineteen of twenty three patients (male: female = 16:3; average age = 39.63 years) completed a double-bind, self-control, randomized paired comparison of 1% anthralin in 17% urea ointment with 1% anthralin in ointment base in the treatment of chronic plaque type psoriasis. Patients were assigned at random to apply both ointments, one on the left side and the other on the right. One percent anthralin in 17% urea had a better overall treatment results than 1% anthralin at the end of 4th week with a [statistical]. The former also decreased the thickness of the lesions better than the latter at the end of 4th week. Considering the side-effects, there was no significant difference between those two treatments. The patients’ self-assessment at the end of the treatment (6th week) revealed that they preferred 1% anthralin in 17% urea to 1% anthralin, regarding the overall treatment results and side effects. The patients selected 1% anthralin in 17% urea as the treatment of choice in the treatment of chronic plaque type psoriasis with a [statistical] difference. (15:4; T < T 0.05; WILCOCON SIGN RANK TEST).
Share
COinS