Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเนยแข็งจากน้ำนมยูเอชทีหมดอายุและน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง โดยใช้หัวเชื้อแลคติกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cheese making from exfired UHT milk and soybean milk by lactics starter
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.598
Abstract
จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำน้ำนมยูเอชทีหมดอายุจำหน่ายมาเตรียมเนยแข็ง ขั้นแรกโดยการตรวจสอบสภาพน้ำนมที่นำมาวิจัย พบว่าน้ำนมจากกล่องยูเอชทีที่ไม่มีรอยชำรุดจะไม่มีการปนเปื้อนและไม่เปลี่ยนสภาพในตัวอย่างนมหลังหมดอายุจำหน่าย 5 เดือน การเตรียม เนยแข็งในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการนี้ทำจากวัตถุดิบ 3 ประเภทได้แก่ น้ำนมยูเอชที น้ำนมยูเอชทีหมดอายุ ไม่เกิน 5 เดือน และน้ำนมยูเอชทีหมดอายุผสมน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง โดยเติมหัวเชื้อแลคติกส์ที่นำมาจำแนกได้ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ Streptococcus cremoris และ Streptococcus lactis ซึ่งเก็บโดยเลี้ยงในอาหารน้ำนมพร่องมันเนยและนำไประเหิดแห้งภายใต้สูญญากาศ ปริมาณเชื้อที่เติมในวัตถุดิบน้ำนมเท่ากับ 4% (V/V) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37ซ. แล้วเติมเอนไซม์เรนเนท 0.02% (V/V) (0.6 mg./ml.) หลังจากพีเอชน้ำนมอยู่ในช่วง 5.9-6.0 เพิ่มอุณหภูมิหลังเติมเป็น 41 ซ. น้ำนมจะจับตัวเป็นก้อนลิ่ม ทิ้งไว้ 1 ชั่วโมง ตัดก้อนลิ่มนมให้เป็นลูกบาศก์ขนาด 1 cm3 ด้วยที่ตัด แยกน้ำเวย์ออกด้วยการกรอง เติมเกลือ 1.5% (W/W) อัดใส่พิมพ์รูปทรงกระบอก กดทับด้วยน้ำหนัก 1.5 กก. นาน 18 ชั่วโมง บ่มที่ 4ซ. นาน 64 วัน การตรวจสอบลักษณะบางประการของเนยแข็งระหว่างบ่มและหลังบ่มพบว่า เนยแข็งทั้ง 3 ประเภทมี พีเอช ปริมาณความชื้น ใกล้เคียงกัน มีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย มีลักษณะการเพิ่มจำนวนของแบคทีเรียบ่มในเนยแข็งเพิ่มในช่วงแรกของการบ่มและลดลงจนเหลือน้อยมากหลังบ่มเช่นเดียวกัน ระดับการให้คะแนนของสี กลิ่น รสชาติและค่าการยอมรับได้ ต่างกันโดยเนยแข็งทำจากน้ำนมยูเอชทีได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่เนยแข็งทำจากน้ำนมยูเอชทีหมดอายุและเนยแข็งทำจากน้ำนมยูเอชทีหมดอายุผสมน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Feasibility of cheese making from expired UHT milk was studied; firstly, UHT milk from cartons without damaged sign were examined and found that no contamination and no physical changes were detected in the samples aged after expiration of 5 months. Cheese preparation at laboratory scale were performed by using 3 kinds of raw materials including, UHT milk, expired UHT milk aged less than 5 months and mixture of expired UHT milk and soybean milk. Lactics, a starter, isolated and identified as Streptococcus cremoris and Streptococcus lactis were lyophilized under skim milk broth. The amount of inoculum was 4 % (V/V). .After following pH in cheese milk until it reached 5.9-6.0 at 37C, rennet was added for the final concentration of 0.02 %(V/V,0.6 mg/ml), then temperature was raised to 41C . Cheese milk were left until curding occured for 1 hr, then cutting the curds as the size of 1 cm3 with metal grids and passing through the filter for whey draining. Salt concentration of 1.5 % (W/W) was added and mixed before hooping the curd into the cylindrical mold then pressing with the weight or 1.5 kg. for 18 hrs. All cheese samples were incubated for 64 days at 4C. Some characteristics of 3 kinds of cheese during aging and after including pH, moisture content were not different; whereas, protein and fat content were slightly different. Obviously, the bacteria increased at the beginning of aging and greatly decreased as the time increased. Sensory test was performed the acceptable score of colour, aroma and flavor of all products prepared were graded differently. The most acceptance for consumption was cheese made of UHT milk, then that of expired UHT milk and the one that made of the mixture of expired UHT milk and soybean milk, respectively.
Creative Commons License