Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอก และคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลระหว่างผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออก ของคนสูงและต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the judgement of the attractiveness from exterior and interior personal attributes between high and low self-monitoring persons
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โยธิน ศันสนยุทธ
Second Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.744
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกและคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลระหว่างผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสำรวจการกำกับการแสดงออกของตน (SMS) ที่นิตยา รัตนพิชิต (2533) พัฒนาตามแนวทฤษฎีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนของ Mark Snyder และภาพบุคคลประกอบกับข้อมูลบุคคลซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาตามแนวงานวิจัยของ Snyder, Bercheid, and Glick (1985) การวิจัยจำแนกเป็น 2 การทดลอง คือ การทดลองที่1 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการใช้เวลาในการพิจารณาความดึงดูดใจและการตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกและคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคล การทดลองที่ 2 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกและคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลเมื่อมีลักษณะไม่น่าพึงปรารถนาบางประการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกและคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลแตกต่างกันดังนี้ การทดลองที่ 1 1. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงใช้เวลาในการพิจารณาความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกของบุคคลนานกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.001) 2. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนต่ำใช้เวลาในการพิจารณาความดึงดูดใจจากคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลนานกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.001) 3. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกของบุคคลมากกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนต่ำและผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนต่ำตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลมากกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.01) การทดลองที่ 2 1. ผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากรูปลักษณะภายนอกของบุคคลแม้จะมีคุณลักษณะภายในไม่น่าพึงปรารถนามากกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนต่ำและผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนต่ำตัดสินความดึงดูดใจจากคุณลักษณะภายในของบุคคลแม้จะมีรูปลักษณะภายนอกไม่ดึงดูดใจมากกว่าผู้ที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the judgement of the attractiveness from exterior and interior personal attributes between high and low self-monitoring persons (HSM and LSM persons). The instrument was composed of a) Self-Monitoring Scale developed by Nittaya Rattanapichit (1990) based on Mark Snyder’s theory. b) Stimulus material consisted of personal photographs together with personal informations based on Snyder, Berscheid, and Glick (1985). In the first experiment, the amount of time HSM and LSM persons spent judging the attractiveness of the stimulus material were compared. The subjects’ judgement of attractiveness from either exterior or interior personal attributes were also recorded. In the second experiment, comparisons were made of the judgement of the attractiveness HSM and LSM persons made when presented with desirable or undesirable exterior and interior personal attributes. The results are as follows:- Experiment 1: 1. HSM persons spend significantly more time looking at exterior personal attributes than LSM persons. (P<.001) 2. LSM persons, however, spend significantly more time looking at interior personal attributes than HSM persons. (P<.001) 3. HSM persons also make judegment based on exterior personal attributes significantly more often than LSM persons while LSM persons based it significantly more often on interior personal attributes than HSM persons. (P<.01) Experiment 2: 1. HSM persons base their judgement of the attractiveness on desirable exterior despite undesirable interior personal attributes significantly more often than LSM persons while LSM persons base their judgement on desirable interior despite undesirable exterior personal attributes significantly more often than HSM persons. (P<.01)
Share
COinS