Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของภาวะซึมเศร้าต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ ในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of depression to health care behaviors of pregnant women at Ratchavithi General Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุดม เชาวรินทร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.591
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของภาวะซึมเศร้าต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในระยะตั้งครรภ์ไตรมาสแรก ความชุกของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีร้อยละ 35.84 เมื่อติดตามวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มนี้ตอนปลายไตรมาสที่สองและสาม พบว่า หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีร้อยละ 42.9 และ 35.2 ตามลำดับ 2. ในแต่ละระยะของการตั้งครรภ์ หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีระดับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพรวมทุกด้านและรายด้านเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับดี หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีระดับพฤติกรรมรวมทุกด้านและรายด้านเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับดี ยกเว้น ด้านการรักษาสุขภาพจิตเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างดี 3. ในแต่ละระยะของการตั้งครรภ์ หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีระดับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพรวมทุกด้านและด้านการรักษาสุขภาพจิตดีกว่าหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.001) 4. ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในแต่ละไตรมาส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .001 5. ในแต่ละระยะของการตั้งครรภ์ ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.0001) 6. หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีร้อยละ 29.7 ที่คลอดผิดปกติ (vaccuum extraction, forceps extraction and caesarean section) และมีร้อยละ 6.6 ที่คลอดทารกมีความผิดปกติและมีปัญหาแรกคลอด มี 1 ราย ที่มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนและได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น Brief reactive psychosis 7. ตัวแปรที่ร่วมกันทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ดีที่สุด คือ ความสัมพันธ์ของบิดามารดา (P<.0001) อาชีพ และ ทัศนคติต่อสามี (P<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study the effects of depression to health care behaviors of pregnant women. The findings of this research were as follows : 1. In the lst trimester of pregnancy, the percentage of the depressed pregnant women was 35.84 percent and then measuring depression in the same group at the end of the 2nd trimester and the 3rd trimester, the percentage of depressed pregnant women were 42.9 and 35.2 percent respectively. 2. In each trimester, the average level of total health care behaviors of the nondepressed pregnant women were good. The depressed pregnant women were in the same average level as the former group except the average level of mental health care was rather good. 3. In each trimester, the level of total health care behaviors and mental health care of the nondepressed pregnant women were better than depressed gregnant women. (P<.001) 4. In each trimester, the depression was significantly correlated with health care behaviors of pregnant women in the opposite direction. (P=.001) 5. In each trimester the depression effected the health care behaviors of pregnant women at the .0001 level of significance. 6. There was 29.7 percent of depressed pregnant women had abnormal delivery (vacuum extraction, forceps extraction and caesarean section) and 6.6 percent of them delivered abnormal infants and infants with problems at birth. After delivery, there was only on case who was diagnosed as brief reactive psychosis. 7. The best predicted variables of depression were parents' relationship (P<.0001), career and attitude to husband (P<.05).
Share
COinS