Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อแบบผสมผสานเพื่อการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของอินช์เคปประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated communication strategy for corporate identity implementation of inchcape Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.387
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้อินซ์เคปสร้างเอกลักษณ์ใหม่ และการใช้สื่อแบบผสมผสานเพื่อการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของอินซ์เคป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อมวลชนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ใหม่ของอินซ์เคป ช่วยให้ภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของอินซ์เคปเป็นที่รู้จักต่อสาธารณชนและกลุ่มเป้าหมายต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าสัญลักษณ์ของอินซ์เคปเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของเอกลัษณ์องค์กร สัญลักษณ์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนที่บงบอกถึงความมุ่งหมายขององค์กร เพื่อให้พนักงานในองค์กรรู้สึก เป็นส่วนหนึ่งและยังเป็นภาพตัวแทนขององค์กรที่มีคุณภาพส่งผลให้เป็นที่รู้จักและยอมรับของสาธารณชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the factors which effect Inchcape to create new corporate identity and how to use integrated communication media for the corporate identity implementation. Results indicate that mass media played a major role in implementing Inchcape’s corporate identity and building public and target group awareness on the new corporate identity. Results also show that Inchcape symbol is a key part of corporate identity. A symbol is created to reflect the organization purpose and to build a sense of belongings for its staff as well as to represent consistent standards of quality of the organization and therefore encourage public’s recognition and acceptance.
Share
COinS