Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของรายการโทรทัศน์ช่วงก่อน และหลังการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศเสรี 24 ชั่วโมง (มีนาคม 2534 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2535)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in television programs before and after the expansion of air-time to 24 hours (March 1991-February 1992)
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระวีวรรณ ประกอบผล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.367
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะและสัดส่วนของรายการโทรทัศน์ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศเสรี 24 ชั่วโมงรวมไปถึงศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดผังรายการโทรทัศน์หลักจากที่มีการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศเสรี 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าช่อง 3 ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังการขยายเวลามีสัดส่วนรายการประเภทบันเทิงมากที่สุดรองลงมาได้แก่โฆษณา ข่าวและความรู้ตามลำดับ โดยหลังจากที่มีการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศแล้วรายการประเภทข่าวและความรู้มีสัดส่วนลดลงเล็กน้อยและรายการประเภทบันเทิงมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย, ช่อง 5 ในช่องก่อนการขยายเวลามีสัดส่วนรายการประเภทบันเทิงมากที่สุดรองลงมาได้แก่ความรู้ โฆษณาและข่าวตามลำดับโดยหลังจากที่มีการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศแล้วรายการประเภทข่าวมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นชัดเจนรายการประเภทบันเทิงลดลงชัดเจนและรายการประเภทความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย, ช่อง 7 ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังการขยายเวลามีสัดส่วนรายการประเภทบันเทิงมากที่สุดรองลงมาได้แก่ข่าว โฆษณาและความรู้ตามลำดับโดยหลังจากที่มีการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศแล้วรายการประเภทบันเทิงมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นชัดเจนรายการประเภทความรู้ลงลงชัดเจนและรายการประเภทข่าวเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย, ช่อง 9 ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังการขยายเวลามีสัดส่วนของรายการประเภทบันเทิงมากที่สุดรองลงมาได้แก่ความรู้ โฆษณาและข่าวตามลำดับโดยหลังจากที่มีการขยายเวลาออกอากาศแล้วรายการประเภทความรู้มีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นชัดเจนรายการประเภทบันเทิงลดลงชัดเจนและรายการประเภทข่าวเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดผังรายการโทรทัศน์หลังจากที่มีการขยายเวลาการออกอากาศเสรี 24 ชั่วโมง ได้แก่1. ลักษณะของกลุ่มผู้ชม 2. นโยบายขององค์กรผู้ผลิต 3. สถาบันต่างๆ ที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุม 4. สภาพการแข่งขันด้านการตลาดและ 5. สภาพเงื่อนไขทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีผลต่อการจัดผังรายการโทรทัศน์ทั้งสิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to compare the nature and proportion of television programs before and after the air-time expansion to 24 hours, and to study factors concerning television program scheduling after the 24-hour air-time. The findings are as follows: 1.The proportion of television programs shown on Channel 3 during both periods (before and after the expansion of air-time) are Entertainment, Advertisement, News and Education, respectively. After the air-time expansion programs on News and Education slightly decreased while Entertainment programs slightly increased. Before the 24-hour air-time, the proportion of television programs shown on Channel 5 are Entertainment, Education, Advertisement and News, respectively. After the expansion of air-time, the ratio of News increased distinctly and Entertainment programs clearly decreased while Education programs slightly increased. The weight of the programs on Channel 7 during both periods are Entertainment, News, Advertisement and Education, respectively. After the expansion of air-time, Entertainment programs distinctly go up while Education distinctly decreased and News slightly increased. The weight of the programs on channel 9 during both periods are Entertainment, Education, Advertisement and News, respectively. After the expansion of air-time, Education distinctly received more weight. Entertainment distinctly decrease and News slightly increased. 2. The factors concerning television program scheduling after the expansion of air-time to 24 hours are 1. nature of the audience; 2. policy of producers; 3. institutions in charge of program content; 4. market competition; and 5. social and cultural environs.
Share
COinS