Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อมวลชน ของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสตรีนนทบุรี ปีการศึกษา 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The uses and gratification from mass media of the Satri-Nonthaburi school students, 1992
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.356
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะพฤติกรรมในการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนที่สนองตอบต่อความต้องการจำเป็นของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสตรีนนทบุรีผู้ใช้สื่อมวลชนในปริมาณที่สูง การศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและมีเชิงปริมาณอีกส่วนหนึ่ง และใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อเพื่อประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจและแนวคิด เกี่ยวกับวัยรุ่น ซึ่งผลของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ นักเรียนโรงเรียนสตรีนนทบุรีผู้ที่มีการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนในปริมาณที่สูง มีการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน จำนวน 10 สื่อ จัดลำดับการเปิดรับมากที่สุดตามลำดับดังนี้ โทรทัศน์ วิทยุ หนังสือการ์ตูน เทปเพลง นิตยสาร นวนิยาย เกม หนังสือพิมพ์ วิดีโอเทปและภาพยนตร์ นักเรียนเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนตามประเภทของเนื้อหา 3 ประเภท โดยเปิดรับเนื้อหาประเภทบันเทิง มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ เนื้อหาประเภทข่าว และเปิดรับอันดับสุดท้ายคือ เนื้อหาประเภทความรู้ ส่วนเนื้อหาประ เภทบริการประชาชนนั้น นัก เรียนไม่สนใจเปิดรับ การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนของนัก เรียนได้สนองตอบต่อความจำเป็น 4 ประการ โดยสนองความ ต้องการทางด้านอารมณ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ความต้องการสร้างความมั่นใจ และสถานภาพของนักเรียนอันดับที่สามได้แก่ ความต้องการข่าวสาร ความรู้ และความต้องการอันดับสุดท้าย คือความต้องการหลีกหนีจากสภาพความเป็นจริงชั่ว ขณะซึ่งความต้องการทั้งหมดนี้เกิดจากความต้องการทางด้านจิตใจและสังคมของนัก เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a media uses and gratification study of heavy media users among the Satri-Nonthaburi School students. The study uses mainly the qualitative research method along with some quantitative research methods. Major theoretical frameworks considered in this study are the Uses and Gratification approach and theories related to adolescents. Results of the study are as follows: Satri-Nonthaburi students who are heavy media-users are exposed to as many as 10 types of media. Ranking from high frequency to low frequency, these media consist of 1. television 2. radio 3. comic book 4. music cassette tape 5. magazine 6. novel 7. game 8. newspaper 9. video-tape 10. Movie Three types of content identified as most interesting to the students are those containing entertainment, news and knowledge respectively The public service content, on the other hand, does not gain much attention from the students. Finally, according to the students their uses of mass media satisfy four types of social and psychological needs; affective, integrative, cognitive and escape needs respectively.
Creative Commons License