Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2525-2534
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of subscription TV in Thailand B.E.2525 - 2534
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.350
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก, ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมและอุปสรรครวมทั้งแนวโน้มในอนาคต การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แนวทางการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยอาศัย ทั้งข้อมูลที่เป็นเอกสารและตัวบุคคลเป็นแหล่งในการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า โทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจาก ปัญหาการรับชมสัญญาณโทรทัศน์ปกติไม่ได้ ต่อมาเมื่อเทคโนโลยีด้านเครื่องวีดิโอเทปเจริญก้าวหน้าขึ้นจึงมีการดำเนินกิจการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกผ่านสายเคเบิ้ล เรียกว่า ระบบ ซีเอทีวี ต่อมา การส่งสัญญาณได้พัฒนามาเป็นการแพร่ภาพตามปกติ ไม่ใช่การส่งสัญญาณผ่านสายเคเบิ้ลอีกต่อไป ระบบนี้เรียกว่า โทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกหรืออาร์เอสทีวี ซึ่งระบบนี้ได้รับอนุมัติจากคณะรัฐมนตรี โดยอ้างเหตุผลตามแนวนโยบาย การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่มีส่วนส่งเสริมและเป็นอุปสรรค ต่อการดำเนินการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านผู้รับสาร ผู้ชมสามารถชมรายการที่แตกต่างจากโทรทัศน์ในปัจจุบันและแสดงถึงภาพพจน์ของผู้บอกรับเป็นสมาชิก อุปสรรคคือ ผู้ชมมีพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา และมีความหลากหลายจึงกระทบต่อรายได้ของบริษัท ปัจจัยด้านเนื้อหา คือ ส่งเสริมให้คนกลุ่มน้อยหันมาบอกรับเป็นสมาชิกโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม อุปสรรคทางด้านเนื้อหา ก็คือ จะต้องหารายการที่มีเนื้อหาหลากหลายมาป้อนกลุ่มสมาชิก ดังกล่าว ปัจจัยด้านสังคมเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง มีส่วนส่งเสริมคือ แรงจูงใจจากการคาดหวังกำไรจากการลงทุน ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนจากมติ ค.ร.ม. และหน่วยงานต่างๆ ของรัฐ ส่วนอุปสรรค คือ การล่าช้าในการอนุมัติ และการรับรองการดำเนินการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก ทิศทางและแนวโน้มโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก คือ การขยายพื้นที่รับสัญญาณ เพื่อผลการเพิ่มจำนวนสมาชิก โดยการส่งสัญญาณโทรทัศน์ผ่านดาวเทียมของประเทศไทยในปี 2537 ส่วนการรับรองในทางกฎหมายหลังจากได้รับการอนุมัติกฎกระทรวงแล้ว โทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกจะอยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของกรมประชาสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out with objectives to learn, investigate and find out the development of the subscription TV in Thailand, factors contributing to or hindering its development and its future trends. The methodology used for this research was the qualitative study and analysis based on a variety of data and information sources, both in forms of documents and interviews with key informants. The results of this research found out that the supscription TV was first introduced into Thailand as a resort to the problem of the poor reception quality or the reception unreachability of TV programmes in local areas. With the video technology and business developing rapidly, there established the cable TV system (CATV) subscription business in Thailand The technology of the transmission has been developed rapidly. Today. The subscription TV has been developed into the so-called RSTV system, using the same broadcasting system as that of TV stations, instead of the former system of transmission via cable. The implementation of the new RSTV system has been endorsed by the cabinet for the reason that the new system will be a favour to the Government’s tourism promotion policy. Factors contributing to the popularity of the subscription TV as well as obstacles to its development can be summarized as follows: Audience factors : the audience members of the subscription TV are offered more choices of programmes that differ from those of the ordinary TV stations. The subscription can also reflect the good image of the members themselves. However, it was found that the audience’s behaviours are changing all the time and vary so much that they have direct effects on the income earning of the subscription TV company. Content factors : The differed contents of the programmes of the subscription TV are one of the factors that help encourage more member subscription. But the problem concerning the content factors is that the company will need more selection of a large variety of programmes to be offered to its audience members. Social economic and Political factors in favour of the subscription TV development include the cabinet’ opinion and the supports from the Cabinet and governmental organizations, i.e. the Cabinet Resolution. On the other hand, the bureaucracy red tape in the licensing procedure of the establishment of the Subscription TV can cause hindrance to this business. Future trends : The expansion of reception areas by means of the transmission via Thailand’s sattlelite by the year 1994 was projecred to help increase the number of subscribers. In the future when the law related to the subscription TV issue is enacted, the subscription TV business will be operated under the regulations of the Government’s Public Relations Department.
Share
COinS