Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการคิดในการอ่าน ที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using directed reading-thinking technique on english reading comprehension of mathayom suksa five students
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.132
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการคิดในการอ่านที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนนางรอง อำเภอนางรอง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ปีการศึกษา 2535 ซึ่งได้มาจากสุ่มนักเรียนดังกล่าวอย่างเจาะจงมา 2 ห้อง ห้องละ 40 คน จากจำนวนทั้งหมด 9 ห้อง โดยพิจารณาจากค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของคะแนนวิชาทักษะอ่าน 3 (อ 033) ของนักเรียนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยค่าที (t-test) พบว่าคะแนนวิชาทักษะอ่าน 3 ของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 ห้อง ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงสุ่มให้นักเรียนห้องหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่เรียนด้วยกลวิธีชี้นำการคิดในการอ่าน และอีกห้องหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนด้วยกลวิธีชี้นำการอ่าน ผู้วิจัยสอบนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มละ 2 คาบ ต่อสัปดาห์ ในเวลาสอนทั้งหมด 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ แผนการสอน กลุ่มละ 16 แผน และแบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 1 ชุด ที่ได้รับการตรวจจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิแล้ว ผู้วิจัยทำ การทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มเมื่อสิ้นสุดการเรียนในแต่ละคาบ วิเคราะห์คะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลวิธีชี้นำการคิดในการอ่านมีผลต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยที่คะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนด้วยกลวิธีนำการคิดในการอ่าน สูงกว่าคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกลวิธีชี้นำการอ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of using Directed Reading-Thinking Technique on English reading comprehension of mathayom suksa five students. The subjects of this study were mathayom suksa five students of Nangrong School, Nangrong, Buriram, in the academic year of 1992. Two classes out of 9 classes - 40 students each – were purposively selected by considering the equivalency of their arithmetic mean and the standard deviation of Reading Skill 3 (E 033) scores. The difference of their arithmetic mean and the standard deviation were analyzed by using t-test. The results revealed no statistically significant difference between the scores of both classes. The two classes were randomly assigned as experimental group learning through the Directed Reading – Thinking Technique and control group learning through the Directed Reading Technique. The researcher taught each group by himself for 8 weeks, 2 periods per week. The instruments of this study were 16 daily lesson plans per group, and a set of reading comprehension test which were approved by the experts. A reading comprehension test was administered to both groups after the two techniques had been treated at the end of each period. The reading comprehension scores were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. It was found that the Directed Reading – Thinking Technique affected the English reading comprehension of mathayom suksa five students by the score of reading comprehension of students learning through the Directed Reading - Thinking Technique was significantly higher than those learning through the Directed Reading Technique at the statistical level of .05.
Share
COinS