Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเมืองพัทยา กับข้อจำกัดการให้บริการน้ำประปา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study for land use guidelines of Patthaya city and limitation of water supply
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.71
Abstract
จากการที่เมืองพัทยามีปัจจัยทางกายภาพเป็นพื้นฐานที่เอื้ออำนวยให้เป็นแหล่งตากอากาศชายทะเลที่สำคัญ วิวัฒนาการการใช้ที่ดินจึงสะท้อนถึงลักษณะการเติบโตและการขยายตัวที่ตอบสนองต่อธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของเมืองพัทยา การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2530-2534) ลักษณะและทิศทางการขยายตัวของเมือง รูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับอนาคต ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการให้บริการน้ำประปา วิธีการศึกษา ได้ศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเป็นหลัก ประกอบเข้ากับข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจพื้นที่การวิเคราะห์ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติและเทคนิค (Threshold Analysis) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในการพัฒนา และใช้ทฤษฎีแนวความคิดต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์หารูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคต เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลทางด้านการให้บริการน้ำประปา ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาคือ เมืองพัทยามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวนานาชาติ อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว จึงมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้ที่ดินและเศรษฐกิจของเมือง การขยายตัวของเมืองมีลักษณะของการขยายตัวตามริมหาดและถนนสายหลัก (Ribbon Development) ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาเฉพาะบริเวณริมชายหาดและบริเวณสองฟากถนนสายหลักจะมีศักยภาพสูง ในขณะที่พื้นที่ถัดจากชายหาดและพื้นที่ตอนในถูกละเลยและไม่ได้รับการพัฒนาเท่าที่ควร ผู้ศึกษาได้เสนอรูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคตของเมืองพั[ท]ยาโดยให้พัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างตอนในให้มีศักยภาพเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองในอนาคต และจากการที่เมืองพัทยามีการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว และการเพิ่มของประชากรที่เคลื่อนย้ายเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้ระบบสาธารณูปโภคที่รองรับไม่ทันต่อการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของเมืองพัทยา ประปาก็เป็นปัญหาอย่างหนึ่งของเมืองพัทยา จากการเติบโตของเมืองทำให้ความต้องการใช้น้ำมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทุกปี จึงเกิดปัญหาในการขาดแคลนน้ำประปาในเขตเมืองพัทยา ในปัจจุบันทางการประปาพัทยา-นาเกลือได้ทำการแก้ไขปัญหาเร่งด่วน โดยการขยายกำลังผลิตและเพิ่มแหล่งน้ำดิบ ซึ่งในอนาคตทางการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคได้ทำการแก้ปัญหาระยะยาวโดยก่อสร้างโรงกรองน้ำใหม่ และเพิ่มแหล่งน้ำดิบอีก ทำให้ในอนาคตเมื่อระบบผลิตทั้งหมดเสร็จเรียบร้อยก็จะคลี่คลายปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำประปาของเมืองพัทยาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since Pattaya City has its own physical elements as basic means of promoting it to be a significant beach resort. Land development is, then, reflected its growing aspects and its expansion in response to the tourism business. The objectives of this thesis are to study the roles and the signficance of Pattaya City; to study the variability in land ultilization from the past to date (1989-1993); to study of patterns and causes of expansion of the City; and to study the land use pattern appropriated for future ultilization which effect water supply service. The study, principally, has used secondary data together with primary data obtained from field surveys. Statistics and technical methods of Threshold Analysis were used in the potential analysis of the area in development. Various theories and concepts were also applied in obtaining future land use pattern for water supply service data. The study reveals the followings: Being the mean of international resort, tourism industry of Pattaya City, therefore, plays considerable roles to its land ultization and economic influence. The expansion of the city along the beach and the main road is of the Ribbon Development type. It resulted in developing only along the beach area and along both sides of the main road which have high potentials, while those areas adjacent to the beach and the inner area were neglected and lacking of development. The writer proposed a future land use pattern by developing inner space potentially to support the city expansion in the future. Since development in a short time of Pattaya City and increasing of migrants to work there resulted inadequate public ultility to support its quickly expansion. Water supply is one of the City expansion, while the trend of water requirement is higher every year. Water supply in Pattaya City, therefore, is insufficient. At present, Pattaya-Naklua Waterwirks is solving the problem urgently by expanding production capacity and increasing water resources.
Creative Commons License