Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการเดินทางประจำวันของผู้โดยสารรถไฟ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of trip patterns of train commuters in Bangkok and related areas
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ชัยศักดิ์ สุวรรณศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.66
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทราบถึงรูปแบบการเดินทาง สภาพปัญหา และความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการรถไฟในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง เพื่อเสนอแนวทางจัดการขนส่งทางรถไฟเพื่อสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ และเสนอแนวทางในการประสานการขนส่งทางรถไฟกับการขนส่งในรูปแบบอื่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้โดยสารรถไฟส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้าราชการและพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ ซึ่งเดินทางจากบ้านไปทำงานและจากที่ทำงานเพื่อกลับบ้าน รองลงมาได้แก่นักเรียน นักศึกษาที่เดินทางจากบ้านไปโรงเรียนหรือสถานศึกษา และจากโรงเรียนหรือสถานศึกษาเพื่อกลับบ้าน สถานีที่ผู้โดยสารขึ้นลงมากได้แก่ สถานีที่อยู่ในบริเวณที่พักอาศัย หรือใกล้สถานที่ราชการและสถาบันการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแบ่งผู้โดยสารรถไฟออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ต้องใช้พาหนะอื่นร่วมกับรถไฟ และกลุ่มที่ต้องใช้พาหนะอื่นร่วมกับรถไฟ โดยพาหนะอื่นที่ผู้โดยสารส่วนใหญ่ใช้คือรถประจำทาง ผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางมายังสถานีรถไฟ หรือลงจากรถไฟจะอยู่ในรัศมี 1 กิโลเมตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมีบางส่วนที่เดินทางอยู่ในรัศมี 1 กิโลเมตรถึง 10 กิโลเมตร ส่วนผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางในรัศมีเกินกว่านี้มีจำนวนน้อย สถานีหลักที่ผู้โดยสารใช้บริการมาก โดยเฉพาะในเวลาเร่งด่วนจะอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร สายเหนือจะอยู่ในช่วงสถานีหัวลำโพงถึงสถานีดอนเมือง สายตะวันออกอยู่ในช่วงสถานีหัวลำโพงถึงสถานีหัวหมาก และสายใต้จากสถานีธนบุรีถึงสถานีศาลาธรรมสพน์ ถึงแม้ว่าการขนส่งทางรถไฟจะมีประชาชนให้บริการเป็นจำนวนมากก็ตาม แต่การให้บริการของรถไฟยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ในด้านการให้บริการ และในด้านความจุของทางที่ไม่สามารถขยายต่อไปได้ อีกทั้งผลกระทบของจุดตัดระหว่างรถไฟกับถนน แต่รถไฟก็ยังเป็นการขนส่งมวลชนประเภทหนึ่งที่มีข้อได้เปรียบหลายประการในการนำมาขนส่งผู้โดยสาร จึงควรมีการส่งเสริมการใช้รถไฟในการเดินทางระหว่างบริเวณที่พักอาศัย สถานที่ราชการ และสถาบันการศึกษาที่อยู่ในแนวเส้นทางการให้บริการของรถไฟชานเมือง และวางแนวทางในการจัดการระบบขนส่งทางรถไฟให้ประสานกับการขนส่งสาธารณะรูปแบบอื่น ตลอดจนขยายการให้การบริการในเขตเมืองให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการ เพื่อให้การขนส่งทางรถไฟมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อการเดินทางของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are : to identify the trip patterns, problems and needs of train commuters in Bangkok and related areas, to recommend management strategies for train transportation to fulfill commuters’ needs, and to recommend integration strategies for the train and other modes of transportation. It is found that the majority of commuters are government and state enterprise officials who travel from home to work place and from work place back home, following by students who travel from home to school and from school back home. Crowded stations are located in residential areas and near govern offices or educational institutes. The passengers can be devided into 2 groups : those who travel only train and those who use other modes of transportation in accordance with train. Most passengers live or work within 1 kilometer from the station. Some of the live or work within 1-10 kilometers from the station. Only few passengers live or work farther than 10 kilometers from the station. Major stations, especially the one people use most in rush hours are within Bangkok : between Hua Lamphong and Don Muang for the northern line, between Hua Lamphong and Hua Mark for the eastern line, and between Thon Buri and Sala Thamasop for the southern line. Although train transportation is quite popular among a number of people, it service and capacity are still limited. Problems also exist at the areas where railways and roads cut across each other. However, the train is still a mode of mass transportation that has several advantages for transporting people. It is recommend that the use of train be promoted for the transportation between residential areas, government offices and educational institutes where the service is available. Integration between train and other modes of public transportation should be undertaken. The service in urban areas should also be expanded to fulfill public needs to increase the role of train transportation in Bangkok and related areas.
Share
COinS