Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนของประชาชน ในเขตอำเภอท่าใหม่ จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of media exposure, knowledge, attitude and particpation in mangrove forest conservation of people in Amphur Thamai Chanthaburi
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.339
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนของประชาชนในเขตอำเภอท่าใหม่ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ที่มีสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมตามตัวแปรระดับการพัฒนาหมู่บ้าน เพศ อายุอาชีพ และรายได้ 2. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน กับทัศนคติของประชาชนต่อการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน 3. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ กับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน ลักษณะของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15-60 ปีจำนวน 300 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้คอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม SPSS สถิติที่ใช้คือ ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) เพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลส่วนตัวของกลุ่มตัวอย่างและพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน ส่วนการทดสอบสมมุติฐาน ใช้สถิติของเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product Moment) การสอบค่าที (t-test) Analysis of Variances และค่าความสัมพันธ์แบบถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน ในเขตอำเภอท่าใหม่ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม 2. พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน 3. พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารและความรู้เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน แต่ตัวแปรทัศนคติเรื่องการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research were as follows : 1. To find out the relationship between media exposure on mangrove forest conservation and the socio-economic status of the people in Amphur Thamai, Chantaburi. 2. To find out the relationship between media exposure on mangrove forest conservation and the attitudes of the people. 3. To find out the relationship between media exposure on mangrove forest conservation knowledge, attitudes and the participation of the people. This study is a survey research using questionnaires administering to 300 samples of 15-60 years old. The data analysis was administre by SPSS program. The statistical method as applied included percentage and mean as testified by Analysis of Variance are applyed to general sample distribution and to media exposure variables ; whereas Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Multiple Regression Analysis were applied in case of the testing of the three hypotheses. The results of the study could be concluded that : 1. Media exposure on mangrove forest conservation does not correlate with the socio-economic status of the people in Amphur Thamai, Chantaburi. 2. Media exposure on mangrove forest conservation positively correlates with people's attitudes. 3. Media exposure and knowledge on mangrove forest conservation positively correlates with people's participation but not that of attitudes.
Creative Commons License