Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าววิทยุในช่วงเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้ง ทางการเมืองในเดือนพฤษภาคม ศึกษาเฉพาะข่าววิทยุกระจายเสียงแห่งประเทศไทย และสำนักข่าวไอเอ็นเอ็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of radio news persentation on political conflict in May 1992 : a study of radio Thailand and INN news
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.336
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการเสนอข่าวความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคม 2535 ของสถานีวิทยุแห่งประเทศไทย และสำนักข่าวไอเอ็นเอ็น รวมถึงปัจจัยเงื่อนไขในการตัดสินใจขณะปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรข่าวที่กำหนดให้เสนอข่าวในช่วงวิกฤติการณ์ทางการเมืองโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างการนำเสนอข่าวการใช้ทฤษฎีเชิงบรรทัดฐานของสื่อมวลชนและทฤษฎีผู้กรองสารรวมถึงแนวคิดเรื่องการสื่อสารเพื่อพัฒนาการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยกับแนวคิดเรื่อการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งในสังคมเป็นแนวทางในการเข้าสู่ปัญหาการวิจัย ผลวิจัยที่สำคัญมี 3 เรื่องดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การเสนอข่าวความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2535 ของสถานีวิทยุแห่งประเทศไทยด้วยเหตุผล 2 ประการคือ นโยบาย และโครงสร้างขององค์กรในฐานะที่เป็นสื่อของรัฐแม้นว่าในวิกฤติการณ์เดือนพฤษภาคมจะไม่มีคำสั่งโดยตรงจากรัฐบาลในเรื่องการนำเสนอข่าวฝ่ายตรงข้ามสถานีวิทยุแห่งประเทศไทยก็ยังคงยึดถือแนวปฏิบัติดังเช่นในอดีต คือเสนอข่าวด้านเดียวเป็นหลัก 2) การเสนอข่าวของสำนักข่าวไอเอ็นเอ็น ยึดถือหลักเกณฑ์ตามอุดมการณ์วิชาชีพสื่อมวลชนคือเสนอข่าวอย่างเที่ยงตรงและสมดุลย์ โดยให้น้ำหนักของแหล่งข่าวการเรียงลำดับข่าวและความยาวของข่าวทั้งสองฝ่ายในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกันทั้งนี้ด้วยเหตุที่สำนักข่าวไอเอ็นเอ็นเป็นองค์กรเอกชนอย่างไรก็ดีการนำเสนอข่าวยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านนโยบายระดับสูงเนื่องจากไอเอ็นเอ็นดำเนินการในฐานะเป็นผู้เช่าสถานีวิทยุกองพลที่ 1 รักษาพระองค์ 3) การแสดงบทบาทในการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งยามวิกฤติการณ์ปรากฏว่าการนำเสนอข่าวลักษณะด้านเดียวของสถานีวิทยุแห่งประเทศไทยไม่อาจแก้ไขความขัดแย้งได้ในส่วนของไอเอ็นเอ็นการพยายามเสนอข่าวอย่างประนีประนอมในบางครั้งหรือแทรกความคิดเห็นเพื่อยุติความขัดแย้งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาที่ขัดกับการเสนอข่าวตามแนววิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are; 1. To study the news presentation of the political conflict in May 1992 by Radio Thailand and INN News. 2. To study the conditions influencing the decision making on news selection and presentation during the May political crisis. The theoretical framework of the study is based on the normative theory of media performance and the role of the media in resolving conflict in a developing social democracy such as Thailand. The analysis of the news presentation by Radio Thailand and INN news during 4-11 and 17-21 May 1992 and the interviews of news editors and reporters showed that; 1. The structure of Radio Thailand’s news presentation adhered strictly to the existing pattern, that is, presenting news supportive to the official position. Although there was no directive from the government on how to present the news Radio Thailand strongly censored its news presentation on the May crisis. This is due mainly to the policy governing the organization aid the routine of the production process. 2. The structure of INN News presentation adhered to the professional principles of news – that is on objectivity and balance. These were demonstrated in the balance of news source and duration. However, there is major constraint to the level of professionalism of INN news. The news agency must negotiate with its legal owner, the First Royal Infantry Division, which imposed certain limits to how the news should be presented. 3. Both Radio Thailand and INN news deviated from the principles of media professionalism in their efforts to help resolve the political conflict. But the two news agencies were unsuccessful as the confrontation escalated into full scale military crackdown.
Share
COinS