Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐกิจของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on economic efficiency of public secondary school in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมา อัชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.44
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้พยายามที่จะวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาตัวกำหนดต้นทุนทางด้านการศึกษา และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐกิจของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาต่างๆ โดยใช้แบบจำลองเส้นขอบเขตต้นทุนแบบดีเทอร์มินนิสติค และทำการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองนี้ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบปรับปรุงข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลของโรงเรียนตัวอย่าง 98 โรงเรียน ในปีการศึกษา 2533 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนนักเรียนที่สำเร็จการศึกษา สัดส่วนของนักเรียนต่ออาจารย์ อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักเรียน ค่าเฉลี่ยอายุการทำงานของอาจารย์ และสัดส่วนนักเรียนต่อห้องเรียน มีอิทธิพลต่อต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การดำเนินงานของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษามีความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.64 เท่าสูงกว่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ย ณ เส้นขอบเขตต้นทุน ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยที่เกิดขึ้นจริงต่อนักเรียน 1 คน สูงกว่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ย ณ เส้นขอบเขตต้นทุนเท่ากับ 2718.12 บาท ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาของรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครยังไม่ค่อยมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study attemps to analyze the determinant of education cost, to study economic efficiency of public secondary school located in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area (BMA) and to compare economic efficiency among secondary schools. The Corrected Ordinary Least Square technique is utilized to estimate the Deterministic Cost Frontier model by using cross-section data collected from 98 secondary schools in academic year of 1990. The findings reveal that the number of secondary schools graduates, the ratio of students to teachers, the rate of change of students’ enrollment, the means of teachers working time and the average number of students per classroom affect the managerial cost of secondary school. There are inefficiency in secondary schools management. The cost is 1.64 times higher than the average cost at the cost frontier. Specifically, the real average cost per student of secondary school is 2718.12 baht higher than the frontier cost. This, it can be concluded that the BMA secondary school management is not as efficient as it could be.
Share
COinS