Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าตอบแทนการลงทุนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคและส่งเสริมสุขภาพ : กรณีศึกษาอำเภอนครหลวงจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An estimation of returns on investment in promotive and preventive care : a case study in Amphoe Nakhon Luang Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมคิด แก้วสนธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.31
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายลงทุนและประมาณค่าผลตอบแทน จากการป้องกันโรคและส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่ให้บริการในอำเภอนครหลวง จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ พ.ศ. 2530-2534 จากทุกสถานบริการในอำเภอนครหลวง และสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ซึ่งเป็นสถานบริการที่สนับสนุนการให้บริการอำเภอนครหลวง การวิเคราะห์ศึกษาเฉพาะกิจกรรมอนามัยและเด็ก วางแผนครอบครัว และสร้างเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันโรค ค่าใช้จ่ายลงทุนในกิจกรรมอนามัยแม่และเด็ก วางแผนครอบครัว และสร้างเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันโรคคำนวณจากงบประมาณรายจ่ายทั้งหมดของทุกสถานบริการทุกระดับในอำเภอนครหลวง โดยแยกตามสถานบริการ ประเภทของงบประมาณรายจ่ายและกิจกรรมที่ให้บริการ การประมาณค่าผลตอบแทนทำโดยวิธีวัดผลขั้นสุดท้ายของกิจกรรมสำหรับกิจกรรมอนามัยแม่และเด็ก ผลตอบแทนขั้นสุดท้ายที่ใช้วัดคือลดจำนวนทารกตาย นำมาคิดคำนวณเป็นเงินในรูปของการป้องกันการสูญเสียรายได้ ซึ่งบุคคลหนึ่งพึงมีรายได้ตลอดชีวิต ส่วนกิจกรรมการวางแผนครอบครัวผลขั้นสุดท้ายคือการป้องกันการเกิด กิจกรรมสุดท้ายที่ศึกษาคือการสร้างเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันโรค ผลขั้นสุดท้ายที่นำมาพิจารณาคือ จำนวนการเกิดโรคที่ป้องกันได้ด้วยวัคซีนและการประหยัดค่ารักษาพยาบาลถ้าไม่มีการเจ็บป่วยจากโรคที่ป้องกันได้ด้วยวัคซีน การศึกษาพบว่า อนามัยแม่และเด็กมีผลตอบแทนต่อค่าใช้จ่ายลงทุนเท่ากับ 1.67 : 1 วางแผนครอบครัวอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อค่าใช้จ่ายลงทุน 1.23 : 1 และการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันโรคมีอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อค่าใช้จ่ายลงทุน 3.71 : 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study is to analyse the investment and to estimate the returns on investment in promotive and preventive services in Amphoe Nokhon Luang at Phra nakhon Si Ayutthaya province. The secondary data during 1987-1991 from every health services in Amphoe Nakhon Luang and the Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Provincial Health Office are used in this study. The promotive and preventive cares included in this study are mothter and child health care, family planning and immunization. The investment in mother and child health care, family planning and immunization are estimated by the apportionment of the expenditure budgets for all services to the three services of concerns. The expenditures allocated to the three services are classified by health care units, types of budgets and activities included in each of the three sercies. An estimation of returns on investment in mother and child health care, family planning and immunization based upon final outputs in terms of decreased infant mortality, birth averted and cases prevented by providing DPT, OPV and Measles vaccines. The returns on investment are the valuation of final outputs in money terms. Human capital approach was applied to estimate returns on prevented infant mortality as products of mother and child health cares. Saving on expenditure from prevented bitth and saving treatment costs from prevented cases due to immunization are also estimated as returns on investment in family planning and immunization respectively. This study shows that mother and child health care in Amphone Nakhorn Luang provided returns/investment ratio of 1.67 : 1 The family planning provided returns/investment ratio of 1.23 : 1. The immunization programme provided returns/investment ratios of 3.71 : 1.
Creative Commons License