Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทัศนคติของประชาชนที่มีต่อบทบาทของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข ประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) ในเขตเมืองของจังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of villagers' attitude regarding village health volunteers' role in urban Chon Buri
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัสสนี นุชประยูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.572
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงความรู้ ความคิดเห็น ทัศนคติของประชาชนที่มีต่อบทบาทของ อสม. ในเขตเมืองของจังหวัดชลบุรี และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทัศนคติของประชาชนที่มีต่อบทบาทของ อสม. ในเขตเมืองของจังหวัดชลบุรี การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถาม สัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครัวเรือนในชุมชนที่สุ่มได้ โดยวิธีสุ่มตามเขตพื้นที่ จำนวน 1418 ราย ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม ถึง เดือนธันวาคม 2535 ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีหัวหน้าครัวเรือนหรือคู่สมรสเพียงร้อยละ 20.7 ที่ทราบว่ามี อสม. ปฏิบัติงานในชุมชน สำหรับทัศนคติที่มีต่อบทบาทของ อสม. นั้นพบว่าบทบาทของ อสม. ที่หัวหน้าครัวเรือนหรือคู่สมรสมีทัศนคติไปในทางที่ว่าเหมาะสมมากที่สุด คือ บทบาทด้านการแจ้งข่าวสารสาธารณสุขแก่เพื่อนบ้าน รองลงมาได้แก่ บทบาทด้านการรับข่าวสารและปัญหาสาธารณสุขจากเพื่อนบ้านแจ้งต่อเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขและบทบาทด้านการแนะนำ เผยแพร่ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพอนามัยแก่เพื่อนบ้าน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัยด้าน อายุ อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนหรือคู่สมรส และระยะเวลาที่ อสม. ปฏิบัติงานในชุมชน มีผลต่อการรับรู้ของชุมชนว่ามี อสม. ปฏิบัติงานในชุมชน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ 0.05 เกี่ยวกับความคุ้นเคยกับ อสม. มาก่อน, การทราบบทบาทของ อสม. และการที่เคยได้รับบริการจาก อสม. มาก่อนนั้นมีผลกับทัศนคติต่อการมี อสม. ในชุมชน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to provide the opinions and attitudes of the villagers in urban in Chon buri province toward the role of Village Health Volunteers (VHV). It is based on administering the questionaires to gather information from all the head of families or their spouses in the community. By using One and Two Stage cluster random sampling,1418 households were recruited for study during October to December 1992. The result of the study shows that only 20.7% of the head of family or their spouses are aware the VHV are working in the community. As for their attitudes toward VHV personnel, the head of family or their spouses indicated that the most appropriate function of VHV personnel was to disseminate news regarding health matters to the public, and second to that, to pass on news from the community about its health concerns to the appropriate health care personnel. Beyond that, it was felt that they should advise, suggest and instruct the community in proper hygiene. When considering the certain personal status factors of the heads of family or their spouses answering the survey, as it would impact results, it was found that age, occupation, education, the length of time for living in the community and the length of time for VHV personnel had been active in the community all had an statistically significant impact upon the awareness of respondents toward VHV activities (p < .05). Aside from that, prior knowledge of the role of VHV in the community, and prior utilization of VHV services had statistically significant impacts on the results (p < .05).
Creative Commons License