Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยไฮโดรจีเนชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of lubricating base oils by hydrogenation
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีปิโตรเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.566
Abstract
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชั่น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยามีดังนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยนิกเกิล 10% บนตัวรองรับ อะลูมินา ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2% โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 2 ชั่วโมงและ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ. จากกระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชันนี้มีผลต่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยการเพิ่มดัชนีความหนืด และลดปริมาณอะโรติก รวมทั้งลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The improvement of lubricating base oil were performed by using catalytic hydrogenation process. The optimum operating conditions were 10% nickel on alumina supports, 2% catalyst be weight based on an oil. The reaction time and temperature were 2 hours and 250 degree celsius respectively. This catalytic hydrogenation process gave improve lubricating base oils by increasing their viscosity index and reducing aromatic content. The sulpher content was also reduced.
Creative Commons License