Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเนยแข็งพิซซ่าโดยกระบวนการเติมกรดโดยตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of pizza cheese by direct acidification
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.562
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาชนิดและปริมาณกรดที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเนยแข็งพิซซ่า โดยกระบวนการเติมกรดโดยตรง ได้แก่กรด acetic, citric, hydrochlorice, lactic, malic และ phosphoric โดยพิจารณาองค์ประกอบ สมบัติทางกายภาพและผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสของเนยแข็งที่ผลิตได้ แล้วจึงศึกษาหาปริมาณ CaCl(subscript 2) และ rennet ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเนยแข็งพิซซ่าโดยแปรปริมาณ CaCl(subscript 2) 3 ระดับ คือ 0, 100, 200 ppm. และ rennet 3 ระดับ คือ 100, 150, 200 ppm. ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์เช่นเดียวกัน จากนั้นศึกษาหาอายุการเก็บรักษาเนยแข็งพิซซ่าที่ผลิตได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 5-7 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้กรด sorbic 0.1%เป็นสารยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ สุ่มตัวอย่างมาตรวจสอบทุก 2 สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยตรวจสอบปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ สมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางเคมี และประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัส. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กรดที่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการผลิตเนยแข็งพิซซ่า คือกรด lactic 10% ปริมาณ 2.5% โดยเนยแข็งพิซซ่าที่ผลิตได้จะมีคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านรสชาติและคะแนนรวมสูงกว่าเนยแข็งที่ผลิตโดยใช้กรดชนิดอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P≤0.05) ส่วนปริมาณ CaCl(subscript 2) และ rennet ที่เหมาะสม พบว่าต้องใช้อย่างละ 200 ppm. โดยเนยแข็งพิซซ่าที่ผลิตได้มีคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านสี, ลักษณะปรากฏทั่วไปและคะแนนรวมสูงกว่าการใช้ CaCl(subscript 2) และ rennet ที่ระดับอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P≤0.05) สำหรับผลการศึกษาอายุการเก็บรักษาเนยแข็งพิซซ่าพบว่า เนยแข็งพิซซ่าเมื่อมีอายุการเก็บรักษา 10 สัปดาห์ มีคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านรสชาติ การแยกตัวของไขมัน ลักษณะปรากฏทั่วไปและคะแนนรวมลดต่ำลงบ้าง แตกต่างจากช่วงอื่นของอายุการเก็บรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P≤0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the type and quantity of acid suitable for production pizza cheese by direct acidification using the conventional cutting method. The acids were acetic, citric, hydrochloric, lactic, malic and phosphoric acid. The composition, physical properties and sensory evaluation of produced pizza cheese were used as criteria to select the acid. Three levels of calcium chloride 0, 100, 200 ppm. and three levels of rennet 100, 150, 200 ppm. were also used along with selected acid to improve the quality of pizza cheese. The keeping quality of pizza cheese at 5-7 degree celsius. Using 01.% sorbic acid as antimycotic agent was studied for 10 weeks. Sampling was done every 2 weeks. Change in physical, chemical properties, microbial growth, as well as sensory evaluation were followed. It was found that 2.5% lactic acid at 10% concentration was suitable for producing pizza cheese which gave higher flavor and higher total sensory scores than produced other acids significantly (P≤0.05). The optimum level of calcium chloride and rennet were 200 ppm. each which yielded pizza cheese produced with higher general characteristic, color and total sensory scores significantly (P≤0.05). The result of storage test showed that the keeping quality of pizza cheese at 5-7 degree celsius decreased with time. The sensory including flavor, fat leakage, general appearance and total sensory scores of the cheese stored for 10 weeks decreased and were significantly different from those of products kept for shorter periods (P≤0.05).
Creative Commons License