Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำ คาราจีแนนกัม มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน และรำข้าวในการผลิตไส้กรอกหมูอิมัลชั่นแคลอรี่ต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of water, carrageenan gum, maltodextrin, amd rice bran in the production of low-calorie emulsion pork sausages
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร วิเสษสุรการ
Second Advisor
พัชรี ปานกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.555
Abstract
งานวิจันนี้ ได้ศึกษาการลดปริมาณไขมันในไส้กรอกหมูอิมัลชั่น และการใช้รำข้าวเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณใยอาหารในการลดปริมาณไขมัน ได้ศึกษาการลดปริมาณไขมันในส่วนผสมโดยตรง และการใช้สารทดแทนไขมัน คือ น้ำคาราจีแนนกัม และมอลโตเด็กซตริน ได้แปรปริมาณไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์ให้เป็น 3 ระดับคือ 10 13 และ 16% โดยใช้สารทดแทนไขมันแทนที่ไขมัน ในส่วนที่ลดลงจากปริมาณไขมัน 27% ในสูตรต้นแบบ ในการใช้รำข้าวได้แปรปริมาณรำข้าว 3 ระดับคือ 0 2 และ 4% ประเมินคุณภาพโดยใช้ผลทางประสาทสัมผัส ค่าแรงตัดขาด โดยใช้เครื่อง Texturometer และการเสียน้ำหนักหลังทำให้สุกในการใช้น้ำแทนที่ไขมัน ได้ศึกษาระยะเวลานวดเนื้อหมูบดกับน้ำ ก่อนนำไปแปรปริมาณไขมันและรำข้าว สำหรับการใช้คาราจีแนนกัม และ/หรือ มอลโตเด็กซตริน ได้ศึกษาความเข้มข้นของสารทดแทนไขมันที่เหมาะสมก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ ได้คัดเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้สารทดแทนไขมันทั้งประเภทใช้รำข้าวและไม่ใช้รำข้าวโดยใช้เกณฑ์ การประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัส ค่าพลังงาน และต้นทุนของวัตถุดิบ นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ทั้งสองประเภทมาศึกษา องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ค่าพลังงาน และการยอมรับของผู้บริโภค เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้กรอกหมูอิมัลชั่นในท้องตลาดและศึกษาอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์ในภาวะสุญญากาศ เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ลดปริมาณไขมันโดยตรง จะให้คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้อยลง สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้สารทดแทนไขมันแทนที่ไขมันที่หายไป พบว่า เมื่อใช้น้ำ เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการนวดเนื้อหมู คือ 15 นาที ส่วนความเข้มข้นของสารทดแทนไขมัน พบว่า คาราจีแนนกัมที่ระดับ 3% มอลโตเด็กซตรินที่ระดับ 56% และอัตราส่วนของคาราจีแนนกัมกับมอลโตเด็กซตรินที่ 1:3 ให้ลักษณะเจลที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ใช้รำข้าว พบว่าสูตรที่เหมาะสมคือ สูตรที่ใช้น้ำแทนที่ไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 16% สูตรที่ใช้คาราจีแนนกัมแทนที่ไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 16% และสูตรที่ใช้คาราจีนแนนกัมร่วมกับมอลโตเด็กซตรินแทนที่ไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 13% สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้รำข้าว พบว่าที่ระดับ 2% ของรำข้าว สามารถใช้ร่วมกับ น้ำแทนที่ไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 13% กับคาราจีแนนกัมแทนที่ไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 10% และกับคาราจีแนนกัมร่วมกับมอลโตเด็กซตรินในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 13% โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้มอลโตเด็กซตรินเพียงอย่างเดียวมีคุณภาพไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลิตภัณฑ์ในแต่ละประเภท พบว่า เมื่อไม่ใช้รำข้าว สูตรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจะได้จากการใช้คาราจีแนนกัมร่วมกับมอลโตเด็กซตรินในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 13% และเมื่อใช้รำข้าว จะได้จากสูตรที่ใช้คาราจีแนนกัมในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณไขมัน 10% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิด กับผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ใช้รำข้าวมีค่าพลังงานลดลงต่ำกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาดได้ถึง 26% และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้รำข้าวมีพลังงานลดลงได้ถึง 45% ในขณะที่มีปริมาณใยอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น 77% โดยมีคะแนนการยอมรับรวมไม่แตกต่างจากผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด และผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิดมีอายุการเก็บนาน 9 วัน ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบเก็บได้นาน 12 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fat reduction by direct removal of fat in emulsion pork sausages was studied in comparison to reduction by using fat substitutes which included water, carrageenan gum and maltodextrin. Fat substitutes were used to replace 3 levels of the fat removed from a typical formula having fat content of 27% so that the final products would have the fat contents reduced to 10 13 and 16% .Comparative study was also carried out between the fat-reduced products without addition of rice bran and those having 2 and 4 % rice bran added for higher fiber content. Product quality characteristics were assessed by sensory evaluation, cutting force as measured by Texturometer and cooking losses. In using water as a fat substitute, a suitable time duration for massaging ground pork with water was determined prior to varying the levels of fat and rice bran. In the cases of carrageenan gum and/or maltodextrin, concentrations that would create a suitable gel were determined before their addition to the ground pork. The best products as obtained from using each of the fat substitute either in conjunction with or without rice bran were selected by means of sensory test, caloric content reduction and cost of raw materials. The selected products were compared with commercially available sausages for chemical compositions, caloric contents and consumer acceptability. Storage stability of the reduced fat products in vacuum packaging held at 4 °C were compared with the typical formula. The results showed that direct removal of fat at all levels from the typical formula produced deteriorated product characteristics. For the fat substituted product using water, optimum massaging period was found to be 15 minutes.While optimum concentrations of carrageenan gum and maltodextrin were found to be at 3 % and 56 % respectively. The optimum ratio of a mixture containing 3% carrageenan gum and 56% maltodextrin was found to be I:3. In the no-bran added formula, water, carrageenan gum and a mixture of carrageenan gum and maltodextrin could be used as fat substitute to give reduced fat contents of 16, 16 and 13 % in the products respectively. ln the bran added formula, 2 % level of addition was found to give the most acceptable product and could be used with water to reduce fat content to 13 %, with carrageenan gum to 10 % and with the mixture of carrageenan gum and maltodextrin to 13 %.The product containing only maltodextrin as a fat substitute was found to be unacceptable .The most effective for substitute for use in the no-bran added formula was a mixture of carrageenan gum and maltodextrin in a product containing 13 % fat, and for use in bran added formula was 3 % carrageenan gum in product containing 10% fat. On comparing the two types of products with the commercially available product, it was found that the caloric content of the no-bran added product was lowered by 26 % while that of the bran-added product was decreased by as much as 45 % along with an increase in fiber content by 77 %. Consumer acceptability of both products indicated no significant differences (p > 0.05) from the commercial available products . The shelf life of these fat substituted products were 9 days while the typical product was 12 days.
Creative Commons License